"Nitawapeni vitabu"

Translation:I will give you books

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


Catriona28475

Where is the 'you' in nitawapeni?

December 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

The -wa- can either mean "you" (plural) or "them", but with the final -a changed to -eni it unambiguously means "you" (plural)

utanipa you (sg.) will give me
nitakupa = I will give you (sg.)
nitampa = I will give him/her
watatupa = they will give us
nitawapeni = I will give you (pl)
nitawapa = I will give them (or maybe "you" pl)

December 8, 2017

Catriona28475

Thanks for the clarification!

June 17, 2018

Catriona28475

I just realized they mean plural you.

So:
Ni = I
-ta- = will
-wa- = you or them (pl. object)
-pa = verb stem (give)
-eni = suffix for "you all"

March 9, 2018

AndyCole9

Please don't encourage them to use 'you all'. It is emphatically not mainstream English. In the real world the context will usually make clear who is being addressed and whether they are one person or more.

July 30, 2018

Catriona28475

I agree actually, if you mean "y'all", as used in the southern US. That is also the real world, but it is a dialect. What I meant (I hope) four months ago was that the rest of us might express this as "I will give you all (or "both of you") books" if we want to be specific in English.

As it is, there is an absence of context in these exercises and you can sometimes get the wrong answer just because you don't know whether "you" should be singular or plural. But that is for English-to-Swahili questions; in this case it was unambiguous in Swahili but I just didn't know how to recognize that, and the English translation didn't help.

Anyway, thanks for making this point. I do always report that my answer should be accepted when I write "you" instead of their answer "you all". I get the impression that they have removed a lot of "you all"s in the past few months.

July 30, 2018

piguy3

"I will give you all (or "both of you") books" if we want to be specific in English.

I guess you mean "you all" in the sense of "all of you." I don't assume that Swahili's plural you conveys that meaning. For example, "you" could be 20 students, but I could give "you" three books, and this Swahili statement would be fine, but I don't think it would be natural to use "all of you" in this circumstance.

January 17, 2019

KoladeIgba

"wa" is the indirect/direct object form for you (plural). You gave me a book- Mlinipa kitabu. I gave you a book - Niliwapeni kitabu.

Note: The -eni ending of the verb also helps to stress the fact that the "wa" means "you" and not "them".

March 17, 2018

Ernst557459

'I will give you books' is not accepted anymore, DL wants 'them', which is distinctly wrong!! Reported (Xmas, 2018)

December 15, 2018

urbanoia

Now "I will give you books" is accepted again. "Them" is not accepted anymore. March, 2019.

March 16, 2019

BruceDoesFrench

Couldn't this also mean I give you (plural) the books ?

March 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.