"他不高兴。"

Translation:He is not happy.

December 7, 2017

29 Comments


werothegreat

So you don't need 很 in a sentence if you have 不?

March 22, 2018

Delphinine

Yes, the unstressed (hĕn) is needed primarily in front of adjectives that lack another adverb, e.g., 非常 (fēicháng - "extremely").

When you negate an adjective with (bù - "not"), adding 很 is no longer as strictly necessary.

You can, however, optionally use the two words in conjunction to express differences in degree:

我不高兴。("I am unhappy.")

我不高兴。("I am not very happy.")

不高兴。("I am very unhappy.")

April 13, 2018

werothegreat

But is 很 even strictly needed? I was talking to a Chinese co-worker, and he said you could just say 他高兴 and it would be fine.

April 14, 2018

Delphinine

Fair point! Aside from negation, there are some other situations when can be omitted.

As mentioned in the Greeting 2 module, 很 is not needed in certain conditional statements:

你高兴,我也高兴。("If you are happy, then I am happy.")

It is also not needed in yes/no and A不A questions:

你高兴吗?("Are you happy?")

你高(兴)不高兴?("Are you happy or not?")

Perhaps most often, 很 is omitted in comparisons:

你高,还是他高?("Who is taller: you or he?")

她漂亮。("She is prett[ier than someone else].")

I admit that the phrase "strictly necessary" was probably not the best choice of words.

Still, I think that using the unstressed 很 in simple declarative sentences remains a pretty good rule of thumb: 很 is definitely used much more often than "very" when linking adjectives to their subjects, and it can make these statements sound more "natural."

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker, but I've been studying Chinese for several years, and this has been my personal experience. Even now my teachers continue to remind us to use the unstressed 很, haha.

For additional discussion on 很 and the implications of its omission (or lack thereof), here are three links: x x x

Hope this helps! :)

April 15, 2018

OmarAvila897625

How do you black the letters? Let me try /a/ -a- a <sub>a</sub> #a# a ... Some of this should work.

November 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Two stars on each side of the word that you want bold, one star each side creates italics and three stars each side creates both bold italics.

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

ONLY TWO?!?!?!?!?!

November 14, 2018

Aymusbond

'Hen' when used as a means to connect a noun and an adjective is not required in the above sentence (topic of the discussion) ?

October 30, 2018

rianwardana

Very clear, thanks

February 2, 2019

Red_Reaper

I wanted to know this too..

April 11, 2018

SamShacklo

"She is not happy" not acceptable? I thought it was gender neutral?

March 11, 2018

Holsen4

"She is not happy" would be 她不高兴 as opposed to "He is not happy", which is 他不高兴. The difference is the way the tā is written out. For "he", it is written 他; for "she", it is written 她. In the word for "she", the little squiggly doo is added to the 他 character to make 她. Sorry if this is confusing, but to sum it up 他 means he, and 她 means she.

September 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The sound of the word for she and the sound of the word for he are the same, but the Chinese characters are different.

April 25, 2018

sn.ismarini

I thought it, too

August 3, 2018

vpaton

How do you distinguish between he and she in Chinese character? Thanks

January 19, 2018

jonafown

他 is he. The first part of the character represents man or human. 她 is she. The first part represents the female gender. At least that's what my singaporean friend taught me

February 24, 2018

ytaquara

Very clarifying. Thanks! But is pronunciation the same?

June 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes.

June 6, 2018

Zuluniandes

The exact same pronunciation should allow for 他 and 她 in first listening then transcribing exercises.

August 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes. If both are not accepted, then please report it, but first make sure the rest of the sentence is exact.

August 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Should accept "He is NOT a merry man"

November 18, 2018

AlexeyShah

Merry doesn't mean happy in English , as far as know, can't say anything about Chinese

February 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it means cheerful, delightful, etc. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/merry

February 26, 2019

AlexeyShah

Can someone explain me why tà sounds like p-ha (not a digraph, unlike in photo), and why bu sounds much like poo (sorry, but it sounds so to me) As well the letter x in pinyin always means s-sound, why not to use s instead? By now, pinyin doesn't make much sense to me, it is supposed to be helping, but by now it's confusing. I hear some another sounds, than I expect from what I see. The same with vowels e means a, a sounds like e, i sometimes resembles oo in a low tone. Totally confusing.

February 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Pinyin is not a representation of English sounds. The Latin alphabet is used to represent a foreign language and which sound goes with each letter must be learned. It makes sense to Chinese people not to English speakers.

February 26, 2019

Maria894774

Thanks

December 7, 2017

PoPo681708

Yr welcome

December 22, 2017

parichart.h

'He not happy' should be ok too

January 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is not correct English. We have to realize that what is normal for a Chinese sentence may not be normal in English. We cannot omit the verb in English. You cannot translate word for word. You must translate expression for expression.

April 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.