1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it cute?"

"Isn't it cute?"

Translation:かわいくないですか?

December 8, 2017

10 Comments


Quaites

Is this another way of saying " かわいいですね" ? Which is more commonly used? Also, which phrase is more rhetorical and which one is more interrogative?


BJCUAl

かわいいですね。Is simply a statement. Adding a question mark to the end makes it a statement that requests confirmation. 'It's cute, huh' or 'It's cute, isn't it'.

かわいくないですか? used colloquially could mean, 'Isn't it cute?' rhetorically. However, it could also be interrogative, depending on the intonation and context.

グループの新メンバーにあまり興味がない。どうして、可愛くないですか?

'I'm not really fond of the new members of the group. Why not, are they not cute?'


Ben813848

Would [可愛いんじゃないか?] be an acceptable translation of this? I believe I've heard this expression before, but I'm not sure if it's just a feminine remark.


BJCUAl

「可愛いんじゃないですか。」is the full sentence. Removing です should exclude it from being accepted by DuoLingo, although it might be used in an edgy & slangy way. It's not really feminine-sounding.


cat_dinosaur

Why is 「かわくないですか」accepted?


BJCUAl

かわくない→かわいくない

You're missing an い.


[deactivated user]

    I think this is a bad translation. In English, a negative question like "Isn't it cute?" assumes the answer will be "Yes, it IS cute." But I don't think Japanese uses negative questions the same way. Thus, the question we are asked should be "Is it cute?" To me, the answer Duolingo gave me (かわいくないですか) would translate as, "It isn't cute, is it?" This is totally different.


TyrantRC

    "It isn't cute, is it?" in Japanese can be phrased as「かわいくなくないですか?」or「かわいくないですよね」

    「かわいくないですか」can be interpreted two ways and it depends on tone and pitch.

    「かわいく、ないですか?」"it is cute, do you agree?" speaker thinks it's cute and asking for the listener agreement.

    「かわいくない、ですか?」"it is not cute, right?" speaker thinks it is not cute and asking for confirmation.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Interesting.


aphirst

      because the question is ambiguous, you need to either accept 可愛いですね or change the question to specifically imply 可愛くないですか; "is it not cute?" has the right emphasis, for example

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.