1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我几乎忘记了她的生日!"

"我几乎忘记了她的生日!"

Translation:I almost forgot her birthday!

December 8, 2017

7 Comments


BrendanKav1

These Mandarin translations are very sensitive. 几乎 should be accepted as "nearly", as well as "almost". They have the same meaning.


AndrewLowe0

Indeed. I have reported this several times, so hopefully they will get the message soon! :-)


EricZimmer10

他 should be accepted as well as 她.


CalvinC.3

Yes, for the listening exercise. It's driving me crazy!


AndrewLowe0

What function does the 了 serve in this sentence?

I ask, because on another question, they translated "Your father almost forgot to take money with him" as 你的爸爸几乎忘记带钱, without adding 了 after 忘记, even though structurally both sentences are almost identical.

Are they both correct? And does anyone know why one takes 了 and one does not?


CalvinC.3

了can indicate things that happened in the past. You FORGOT his her birthday, as in past tense.


Anson777408

The word 了 has no meaning , both are correct, the word 了 can appear or not, it is usually there to make the sentence more fluent.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.