"我几乎忘记了她的生日!"

Translation:I almost forgot her birthday!

December 8, 2017

4 Comments


BrendanKav1

These Mandarin translations are very sensitive. 几乎 should be accepted as "nearly", as well as "almost". They have the same meaning.

December 8, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Indeed. I have reported this several times, so hopefully they will get the message soon! :-)

December 13, 2017

AndrewLowe0

What function does the 了 serve in this sentence?

I ask, because on another question, they translated "Your father almost forgot to take money with him" as 你的爸爸几乎忘记带钱, without adding 了 after 忘记, even though structurally both sentences are almost identical.

Are they both correct? And does anyone know why one takes 了 and one does not?

December 13, 2017

Anson777408

The word 了 has no meaning , both are correct, the word 了 can appear or not, it is usually there to make the sentence more fluent.

January 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.