1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "No worries! Goodbye!"

"No worries! Goodbye!"

Translation:没关系!再见!

December 8, 2017

15 Comments


Bethany64373

"No worries" can be used to mean "you're welcome" or "no need to appologise" so choosing to translate it to either 没关系 or 不客气 is tricky. Might be better to translate the phrases more literally, so there's less ambiguity?


KX3.

They are both acceptable since the English phrase can be used in different situations.


sahar-rabayev

what is the litteral translation for the phrase that translate here to "no worries"? also, it will be even better if you could translate for me the litteral translation for "you're welcome", I mean, I know it's something like "don't need to be (so) polite" but what each word mean? the first is no/not, is the 2nd "be" and 3rd "polite"?


soyunpenguino

不客气 = You're welcome; literally "no politeness [needed]" 不= (A form of negation; in this case it means "no" or "not") 客气= Politeness; literally "air of a guest" 客= Guest 气= Air


soyunpenguino

沒关系= No worries 沒= (a form of negation, in this case it means "no") 关系= Relationship where 关 = To close or shut, 系 = ties, lines


salihua

Interestingly,I wrote 没关系 再见 and it was counted wrong。Punctuation?


Tulletilsynet

I experienced something similar, and I believe Duolingo sometimes counts extra spaces (and missing spaces) as wrong, and sometimes ignores them ..


LazyEinstein

”没关系! 再见!“ works since at least May 28th, 2020.


NasuSamaruk0

Reported sentences for correction since 拜拜! is also acceptable in casual cases:

  • 沒關係!拜拜!
  • 沒關係!好拜拜!

KX3.

I've never heard of the latter, when is it used?


dordoom

It is literally English "bye bye" - 拜拜 bàibai.


Will695843

I wrote "没事儿" for "no worries". Is that a good translation?


andrew.kud

Hello! Could you please tell me what exactly is wrong here? https://i.ibb.co/wzWpqJq/Snapshot.png Thanks!


KX3.

Perhaps you added a space, otherwise it could be a bug in the system.


Guenter212784

The eternal repetition of meiguanxi and duibuqi in this lesson can easily confuse the mind. Although I know the difference I just managed to select the wrong word, I am presumably not the only one ...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.