"No worries! Goodbye!"

Translation:没关系!再见!

December 8, 2017

8 Comments


Bethany64373

"No worries" can be used to mean "you're welcome" or "no need to appologise" so choosing to translate it to either 没关系 or 不客气 is tricky. Might be better to translate the phrases more literally, so there's less ambiguity?

December 8, 2017

sahar-rabayev

what is the litteral translation for the phrase that translate here to "no worries"? also, it will be even better if you could translate for me the litteral translation for "you're welcome", I mean, I know it's something like "don't need to be (so) polite" but what each word mean? the first is no/not, is the 2nd "be" and 3rd "polite"?

February 23, 2018

KX3.

They are both acceptable since the English phrase can be used in different situations.

September 21, 2018

KhaiJun1

No

March 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Reported sentences for correction since 拜拜! is also acceptable in casual cases:

  • 沒關係!拜拜!
  • 沒關係!好拜拜!
July 30, 2018

KX3.

I've never heard of the latter, when is it used?

September 21, 2018

dordoom

It is literally English "bye bye" - 拜拜 bàibai.

March 23, 2019

Will695843

I wrote "没事儿" for "no worries". Is that a good translation?

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.