"No worries! Goodbye!"

Translation:没关系!再见!

December 8, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bethany64373

"No worries" can be used to mean "you're welcome" or "no need to appologise" so choosing to translate it to either 没关系 or 不客气 is tricky. Might be better to translate the phrases more literally, so there's less ambiguity?


KX3.

They are both acceptable since the English phrase can be used in different situations.


Durja3

For sure, at least where I live "no worries" is often used instead of "you're welcome" as city people don't want to invite you to importune them at a later date lol... but the only translation accepted here is 没关系 and not 不客气 or 不用谢。

(Also, not that it matters, but where I live when someone apologizes I think it's slightly more common to say "no matter" rather than "no worries," which is probably a semantically-closer approximation to 没关系 lol)

As long as the sentence isn't any longer there's no context clue; I keep being marked wrong despite knowing what those phrases mean and it's messing up the algorithm.


sahar-rabayev

what is the litteral translation for the phrase that translate here to "no worries"? also, it will be even better if you could translate for me the litteral translation for "you're welcome", I mean, I know it's something like "don't need to be (so) polite" but what each word mean? the first is no/not, is the 2nd "be" and 3rd "polite"?


soyunpenguino

不客气 = You're welcome; literally "no politeness [needed]" 不= (A form of negation; in this case it means "no" or "not") 客气= Politeness; literally "air of a guest" 客= Guest 气= Air


soyunpenguino

沒关系= No worries 沒= (a form of negation, in this case it means "no") 关系= Relationship where 关 = To close or shut, 系 = ties, lines


salihua

Interestingly,I wrote 没关系 再见 and it was counted wrong。Punctuation?


Tulletilsynet

I experienced something similar, and I believe Duolingo sometimes counts extra spaces (and missing spaces) as wrong, and sometimes ignores them ..


ElizabethM835109

Having same issue. Not punctuation


NasuSamaruk0

Reported sentences for correction since 拜拜! is also acceptable in casual cases:

  • 沒關係!拜拜!
  • 沒關係!好拜拜!

KX3.

I've never heard of the latter, when is it used?


dordoom

It is literally English "bye bye" - 拜拜 bàibai.


BennyKosasih

I tried "没关系! 拜拜!" too... not accepted by duolingo...


rtandrada2

Adding a space in between sentences makes it wrong?


BennyKosasih

Yes there is a bug in the system.


Bryan917314

In the same lesson, 没关系 means no worries and before it was wrong. It HAD to mean no problem. ...


FelipeBonel

Why wouldn't duolingo accept 拜拜 for "goodbye"?


barcketB

My response looks identical to the correct answer yet i keep getting it wrong. Can anyone help _ can get past this lesson.


Shinya_Taiwan

没什么 was rejected.


Javi.Bre.Mar

I literally wrote that but it keeps marking it as wrong. I'm guessing it's because of punctuation but I don't know what the difference is.


byproducts

this is confusing for me, since in english i use "no worries" in place of "you're welcome," so even though i know better, i choose the wrong one anyway.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.