"Our passports are with me."

Translation:Unsere Pässe sind bei mir.

December 8, 2017

14 Comments


mebanite

Nicht auch "Reisepässe?"

December 8, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Should probably also be accepted; report it.

December 8, 2017

8KAITO8

Still not accepted. Reported 26-10-2018

October 26, 2018

Lenartos

"Reisepässe" should be accepted. Still isn't.

December 31, 2018

AstralHunter

Why is bei used rather than mit in this sentence? If both would be correct, is one more common than the other?

Thank you for your help!

January 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

bei mir = at me, on me, with me, on my person, in my possession

mit mir would be "together with me" -- you could say, for example, Komm mit mir! "Come with me!" because I will be going and you will be going and we will be together during this going.

The "to be" is not really an activity that the passport can accompany you in; you wouldn't say "I am being and my passport is being and we are being together" nor "My passport is together with me".

January 25, 2018

BvbVUEhn

Can you also say 'Unsere Pässe sind mit mir'

January 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; I wouldn't use mit mir like that.

January 7, 2018

Wendy164238

Why not mit?

July 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that "My passports are together with me" makes little sense.

mit is generally used for doing something together, not merely for being in someone's presence or possession.

July 6, 2018

rjones11

Correct answer is incorrect

November 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Your comment is not useful unless you identify which sentence specifically you mean (nobody can see what you saw as the "correct answer"), what about it is in incorrect and why, and ideally what you think should be the correct version.

November 29, 2018

pspiel

I may have missed something, but why is it not "Unsere passe sind bei mich"? Does "bei" invoke the dative?

March 22, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Does "bei" invoke the dative?

It does indeed.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.