1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our passports are with me."

"Our passports are with me."

Translation:Unsere Pässe sind bei mir.

December 8, 2017

20 Comments


DetektivPikachu

Why is bei used rather than mit in this sentence? If both would be correct, is one more common than the other?

Thank you for your help!


mizinamo

bei mir = at me, on me, with me, on my person, in my possession

mit mir would be "together with me" -- you could say, for example, Komm mit mir! "Come with me!" because I will be going and you will be going and we will be together during this going.

The "to be" is not really an activity that the passport can accompany you in; you wouldn't say "I am being and my passport is being and we are being together" nor "My passport is together with me".


Kerry784769

I wish Duo would have information like this before the chapter begins. It would be helpful. I always end up looking for the 'why' at times, and yes, I learn from it, but sometimes it also frustrates me and I'd like to give up! - Thank you for this very clear definition! It is very helpful!


DerekSimms

Learning the language per se, don't give up. I get so frustrated sometimes with various aspects of grasping facets of the languages I'm learning, and sometimes with DL's delivery of it's lessons — and there's the thing! We need another source of learning same to compliment it, such as a book/audio combo, because DL is better as a useful aid rather than a main source. It is wonderful when you realise you can string srntences together and be understood in another language.


asare_dd

But why cant I say Ich habe unsere Pase dabei


mebanite

Nicht auch "Reisepässe?"


mizinamo

Should probably also be accepted; report it.


8KAITO8

Still not accepted. Reported 26-10-2018


Lenartos

"Reisepässe" should be accepted. Still isn't.


DancingGeek

The English sentence seems very awkward, a transliteration of the German. I'd expect something like "I have our passports."


pspiel

I may have missed something, but why is it not "Unsere passe sind bei mich"? Does "bei" invoke the dative?


mizinamo

Does "bei" invoke the dative?

It does indeed.


mizinamo

For the same reason that "My passports are together with me" makes little sense.

mit is generally used for doing something together, not merely for being in someone's presence or possession.


BvbVUEhn

Can you also say 'Unsere Pässe sind mit mir'


mizinamo

No; I wouldn't use mit mir like that.


rjones11

Correct answer is incorrect


mizinamo

Your comment is not useful unless you identify which sentence specifically you mean (nobody can see what you saw as the "correct answer"), what about it is in incorrect and why, and ideally what you think should be the correct version.


benwaggoner

Mizinamo, after X years of doing Deutscholingo exercises, I feel I am still a kindergartener wading through through deep water, but I regularly find your answers/comments/hints most helpful and informative (when I can remember what you taught). Thank you; Viele dank!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.