"Nee, hij is geen mens."

Translation:No, he is not a human.

December 8, 2017

30 Comments


hurrystorm

He is an apple

December 9, 2017

BANANA_YT

nee, ik ben een bannaan.

December 28, 2017

Robbadob

The saga continues!

March 12, 2019

RobertQuantify

Hij is een appel.

January 2, 2019

leslie353222

Zij is een appel

June 19, 2018

leslie353222

Hij dang

June 19, 2018

abbsley

This sentence must be about mark zuckerberg

May 1, 2018

ricowijaya4

Duolingo trying to tell us something

August 25, 2018

Timotreno91

Why mens and not men?

December 19, 2017

NattKullav1

mens = human
men = one (indefinite third-person singular pronoun)

December 23, 2017

Joy921171

Klopt, hij is een appel

December 20, 2017

Runnergirl686348

Why is it "he" and not "it"?

October 2, 2018

Robbadob

You could be talking about a dog or some other animal.

March 12, 2019

k4mgur

"No, he is not a man" is wrong, why

January 31, 2018

despasya

Do they have a neutral pronounce for human?

June 14, 2018

xMerrie

Not really. "Mens" is both maculine and feminine, so you can use either "hij" or "zij" when you are referring to "mens". Both are correct.

June 14, 2018

lcst.in.my.mjnd

thanks duo we needed to know that, ik ben een appel, geen mens

November 2, 2018

Jannat540986

Ja hoor! Hij is een appel. Lol

November 8, 2018

TaylorCole9316

Correct, he is an apple

December 31, 2018

Mosyeeto2

These were the exact words uttered by Dutch colonialists.

April 10, 2019

MarioFlana

Klopt. Het is een geest of robot.

May 26, 2019

Iceman320

Hes a monster D:

December 8, 2017

Karam635616

I feel sleepy

March 22, 2018

hpipiw

He is an orange

May 16, 2018

ChristianN56199

So "hij" in this phrase is actually an "it". I wonder if there's such a thing in Dutch as an English "it"?

June 20, 2018

READERSofL

Het

June 4, 2019

SianJamilah

Well alright

March 15, 2019

kristaps236145

Finaly something to say when my friends leaves bar.

July 30, 2019

PetterBirg

Mentioned by the youtuber Paul Hansen on Langfocus.

September 14, 2019

BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "He is not human" and was dinged. I think that should be a correct alternative.

September 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.