"Nee, hij is geen mens."

Translation:No, he is not a human.

1 year ago

7 Comments


hurrystorm

He is an apple

1 year ago

abbsley

This sentence must be about mark zuckerberg

9 months ago

Timotreno91

Why mens and not men?

1 year ago

NattKullav1

mens = human
men = one (indefinite third-person singular pronoun)

1 year ago

Runnergirl686348

Why is it "he" and not "it"?

4 months ago

despasya

Do they have a neutral pronounce for human?

7 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Not really. "Mens" is both maculine and feminine, so you can use either "hij" or "zij" when you are referring to "mens". Both are correct.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.