"My parents are visiting us."

Translation:Meine Eltern besuchen uns.

December 8, 2017

5 Comments


mygn2.il

Meine? Not mein??

December 8, 2017

mizinamo

No. Eltern is plural, so you need meine before that word.

December 8, 2017

srkhn

Not mein. Die Eltern...

December 8, 2017

ben61998

Why can't you place besuchen after uns? Is there a specific rule that I am missing? Or is it just a feel thing?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

A simple statement has the conjugated verb in the second position.

Here, besuchen is the verb form that is conjugated for the subject meine Eltern: the -en ending is third person plural.

Thus it is in second position in the sentence, immediately after the subject meine Eltern.

March 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.