1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist sein Schuh?"

"Wo ist sein Schuh?"

Translation:Where is his shoe?

December 8, 2017

5 Comments


2708_2013

so sein means his and ihr means her?


mizinamo

Yes (at least as possessive determiners).


TomHetzler1

Ihren would be her, i believe. But yes sein is his.


mizinamo

Well, "her" can be ihr, ihre, ihren, ihrem, ihrer, ihres depending on the gender, number, and case of the possession.


NiiOkaikoi

So in which instance does wo mean what since was also means what

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.