"Wo ist sein Schuh?"

Translation:Where is his shoe?

December 8, 2017

5 Comments


2708_2013

so sein means his and ihr means her?

December 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes (at least as possessive determiners).

December 27, 2017

TomHetzler1

Ihren would be her, i believe. But yes sein is his.

January 17, 2018

mizinamo

Well, "her" can be ihr, ihre, ihren, ihrem, ihrer, ihres depending on the gender, number, and case of the possession.

January 17, 2018

NiiOkaikoi

So in which instance does wo mean what since was also means what

March 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.