1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Toto je ta slovenská vesnice…

"Toto je ta slovenská vesnice, jež tehdy byla na Moravě."

Translation:This is the Slovak village that was in Moravia back then.

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


Praha2017

The translation that was shown to me has a typo: 'This is the Slovakian village that thenwas in Moravia.'

What is the meaning of this sentence: change of a borderline?


VladaFu

Strange, the solutions haven't been changed for 7 months and the typo is not there.

Yes, it is a change of a border. Maybe https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0ance_(Vrbovce)


fehrerdef

It's not in the main solution. But I got it, too: https://imgur.com/a/DRm3IVA


VladaFu

Ok, found it, fixed. Thanks for the report.


Alchamei

I as a native speaker think it was a change of a border.


walkinwolk

You accepted "used to be" for tehdy. THANKS!!!!!


DavidMills574753

I put "this is the Slovak village that used to be in Moravia." which strangely, in view of walkinwolk's comment, was not accepted. I reported it.


AgnusOinas

We accept "used to be", but with one of "then/back then/at the time/at that time/in those days" still included, although it's a bit redundant as "used to be" includes the "tehdy" meaning.


DavidMills574753

Well yes, why not accept it then? And also to me as a Brit "back then" is very US, at least as used here at the end of a sentence. If Brits use it at all, it would tend to be "Back then, ....(whatever occurred)..." .


AgnusOinas

You don't have to use "back then", you can use any of the other expressions that I listed in my previous comment. The main translation is, as always on Duolingo, in American English.

Versions that use "used to" are now accepted even without the temporal adverbial phrase.


DavidMills574753

Thanks. I do appreciate about Duolingo > < American English, but hopefully it is useful to other English speakers if we foreigners (joke) point out the differences. There is a saying that GB and US are two nations separated by their common language! And as for Ireland, Aussie, SA, etc, different worlds altogether!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.