1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koupil žrádlo pro sedmdesát …

"Koupil žrádlo pro sedmdesát zvířat."

Translation:He bought food for seventy animals.

December 8, 2017

8 Comments


Tom260364

audio sounds like "koupili"


JanLyko
Mod

Good point. Please report it with the button under the sentence.


MatousAc

Instead of "food" wouldn't "feed" work??? Like using "feed" as a noun, not a verb


sir_dejf

"Feed" is the right translation... Food is for humans, feed for animals...


DaanBanaan18

Yep. Should be counted as correct IMHO as in English the distinction between food and feed also gets made.


VladaFu

added feed and fodder


BugsBunny1211

I also hear "koupili"


VladaFu

There is some schwa there which someone may hear as [i] and others will ignore it. But it is indeed not a completely natural pronunciation.

The audio exercises are actually already disabled. Nothing more to do here, really.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.