"Koupil žrádlo pro sedmdesát zvířat."

Translation:He bought food for seventy animals.

December 8, 2017

8 Comments


Tom260364

audio sounds like "koupili"

December 8, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Good point. Please report it with the button under the sentence.

December 8, 2017

MatousAc

Instead of "food" wouldn't "feed" work??? Like using "feed" as a noun, not a verb

January 16, 2018

sir_dejf

"Feed" is the right translation... Food is for humans, feed for animals...

February 26, 2018

DaanBanaan18
Plus

Yep. Should be counted as correct IMHO as in English the distinction between food and feed also gets made.

September 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

added feed and fodder

October 23, 2018

BugsBunny1211

I also hear "koupili"

October 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is some schwa there which someone may hear as [i] and others will ignore it. But it is indeed not a completely natural pronunciation.

The audio exercises are actually already disabled. Nothing more to do here, really.

October 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.