1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你知道西班牙菜里也有油条吗?"

"你知道西班牙菜里也有油条吗?"

Translation:Did you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep-fried dough sticks?

December 8, 2017

89 Comments


hippietrail

The given English translation is unnatural or even plain wrong without "if" or "whether": Do you know ?? there are also deep-fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine?

Unless the question is from an alternative universe where they do eat youtiao in Spain. But then this would confuse the learner who would expect this question is about how to say such a "whether/if" question and not about asking somebody whether they're aware of something that is not actually the case.


Tim4Portuguese

I don't think it's meant to be a real question. It's one of those things that sounds like a question but it's really somebody telling you something that they find interesting and think that you might find to be of interest too.

What bugs me is that I've even put the hyphen in the answer but it still comes up 'error' because I put 'that' after 'Do you know'.


Keith_APP

@Tim4Portuguese I think you are right. This is a typical question that a Chinese would "ask" other people to show off a vacation experience in Spain, knowing that the listener haven't heard about it. The Spanish youtiao the question talks about is churro - if you do without syrup or chocolate dip, churros taste exactly the same as youtiao.


hippietrail

Exactly. I now see it this way too.

Here in Australia we never really had either youtiao or churros when I was growing up, so I've described them both as "long straight donuts" to other people before (-:


Semeltin

How would you word the sentence if it should translate to "do you know if…"?

Maybe the English sentence here should be "did you know…" because that is the natural way to ask such a question in English imo.


Keith_APP

It is not entirely straightforward but the basic patterns are
(A) 你知道 + [clause] + 吗?
(B) 你知不知道 + [V not V clause] ?

她有男朋友 She has a boyfriend.
(A) 你知道 她有男朋友 吗?
(B) 你知不知道 她有没有男朋友 ?
Both means "Do you know if she has a boyfriend?"
(A) said in a certain way may have the nuance of "Do you know that she has a boyfriend?"


hippietrail

Absolutely. I wish there were a way to summon input from a native Chinese speaker.


mitchtoku

I summoned input from a native Chinese speaker. 你知道洗盘呀菜里也有油条吗 means "did you know that Spanish cuisine also had deep fried dough sticks?" If you want to know whether Spain has deep fried dough sticks as a real question, you would word it like "does Spain have deep fried dough sticks" which in Chinese is "洗盘呀菜里有油条吗?"


mitchtoku

RolandHarris68 correctly translated "do you know whether Spanish cuisine has deep fried dough sticks" which would be "你知道是否洗盘呀菜里有油条吗?"


hippietrail

Yes I think you're right. I didn't get this question for about a month but it just came up now and this time I read it just the way you describe and didn't even think of they way I read it last time.

It should definitely be correct with or without "that". I now think that if the English had either "if" or "whether" that that might have a different translation in Chinese.


Semeltin

But what would the translation of the sentence including "whether" be?


hippietrail

For that we would need somebody very proficient in both languages to help ...


RolandHarris68

The way to ask "whether or not" is to use 是否。。

I'm far from fluent in chinese but i think it would be, 你知道是否西班牙菜里有油条码


Keith_APP

I haven't answered this question, frankly because there is no difference to me between if and whether in meaning, but only grammatical ones. Please let me know if you have a particular example in mind.

@RolandHarris68 gave a good alternative 是否 to use. Thumbs up. To perfect the word order I would like to suggest:
你知道她是否有男朋友吗?
你是否知道她有男朋友?
(Note: the 2nd example is asking whether you know or not that she has a boyfriend.)

If you want to say "if....or not", "whether or not", "whether...or not", it is basically what the V-not-V pattern is doing. To make it more prominent, we can say V...还是-not-V.
e.g.
你知道还是不知道?
Do you know or you don't?
你知道她有男朋友还是没有?
Do you know if she has a boyfriend or she doesn't?


JOrlando3

See above - Keith-App answered your question. For this particular sentence, I'd probably phrase it as 你知道西班牙也有没有油条?


einstong

Churros are also known as "Western Youtiao" in China


JOrlando3

because everything is western something as if all countries west of China are one country with the same cuisine and culture. Honestly, sometimes they're even east of china. Foreign? Western.


silspro1

I think it means 'Did you know,' as if they were asking you whether you knew if there were fried dough sticks, not whether or not there were fried dough sticks.


hippietrail

This should also accept "Did you know ...", which is the common way to phrase this kind of sentiment in English. In fact it might be the correct way to do so grammatically.


MaryLou425263

The natural translation in American English would be "Did you know.." or "Do you know that..." This is not a question, but a statement of information.


hippietrail

Same for Australian English.


cafe_disco

I think the following should be accepted: "Did you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep fried dough sticks?"


James65850

The english should be either "Did you know there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine." Or "Do you know if there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine." The first is testing knowledge,the latter is asking out of curiosity.


MarceloGal474512

"fried dough sticks" is insufficient. Apparently only "deep fried" will suffice.


hippietrail

Yes I've watched them cooking youtiao in China a lot and they're always deep fried, never pan fried.


Slade366

Deep fried dough sticks??????????


AndrewVanL2

Churros I think


RoryMichaelis

"deep" is totally unnecessary.


aldebran

Yes, they are churrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrros!


DereckStJohn

It's annoying that they always use these descriptions (deep-fried dough sticks) as names. In English churros are called "churros" and 油条 should be called "youtiao" and described as deep-fried dough sticks. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fried_dough_foods


Ann55075

A least it accepts "youtiao" :)


JOrlando3

I teach this way - if something doesn't have a single word translation into English, I teach people to use pinyin and explain what it is if they suspect their audience won't know.


purplelotus88

I've heard them referred to as Chinese crullers which I think is more apt than churros.


LelandSmit8

This English translation is acceptable, but there are many ways to translate ”油条“ including "Chinese donut" or "Chinese doughnut" that should register as a correct answer.


JOrlando3

油条 aren't Chinese donuts. There are Chinese donuts. They look like "western" donuts but taste gross.


hallojanelle

Do you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep friend dough stick


hippietrail

Well it should be plural "sticks" but I've tried that and it still fails )-:


Ukulele333

I hate this sentence so much. Please allow more translations!


Wadafik

this is a hard one. keep 'em coming, duolingo.


LuisJp3

I assembled the cards as "Do you know there are deep-fried dough sticks also in Spanish cuisine?" and failed to pass.


JOrlando3

Because you failed to use correct English grammar.


clare995101

It's not clear if this is a rhetorical question or not, and the answer should allow either or make it obvious which it is


JOrlando3

It is obvious in the Chinese grammar - it's rhetorical. Unless you want to answer yes or not (that you knew), but then you're just a smart ass.


CinnamonTe1

Does the 里 after 菜 make it sound more natural? Can the 里 be left out?


Bridget916342

也有 means also, so answer should include "also"


hippietrail

It does now. I guess they recently updated it.


Han336780

Meh. Deep-fried, fried, same difference to me honestly.


hippietrail

I've honestly never seen a deep fried egg or a pan fried youtiao.


JOrlando3

The point being made is that if you don't specify deep-fried or pan fried, fried can mean either.


ashaman5

Awkward translation, however, definitely a phrase I envision using a lot! :-) (kidding)


Juliet730073

"Did you know, in Spanish cuisine there are also deep-fried dough sticks?" Should absolutely be correct. Marked wrong.


TylerHougland

this is a poor phrase to practice


jim140738

do you know .... duolingo is confusing me :)


gabriel786791

What ❤❤❤❤ is 油条. I can't say this name in English


LelandSmit8

It's basically a chinese donut.


hippietrail

As long as you don't have the expectation that a doughnut should be sweet and round with either a hole or a filling.


JOrlando3

It's a fried dough tube, basically. It's a common breakfast food. It's not sweetened - really just tastes like oil and dough.


RobinThor

What about "in the Spanish cuisine" instead of "in Spanish cuisine"?


Jol211649

There was no "also" proposed in the list of words to chose to make the sentence. So how can i translate "ye" ?


Jol211649

This time I didn't have the complete choice of words to construct my sentence: "Do" is missing, as well as "deep" (for deep-fried). and I had "Chinese" instead of "Spanish". How could I finish ???


DestinationVoid

Arrgggghhh! I hate this sentence.


pjtpjt

This sentence make absolutely no sense in English. I've tried to Lego the words together, but guessed wrong. Next turn.


Brian894876

"Do you know in Spanish cuisine there are also deep fried dough sticks?" - reported 20190410


Xexelin

this was a pain. even if you understand the words this thing is hard to translate with the given words


Nagano231543

✖Deep-friend dough sticks 〇Deep-fried dough sticks


OwenMkNelly

Looks like I'm the first one to complain about this translation huh?


Ann55075

There is no audio for 菜里 (I do not know where to report which audio is missing)


hhif12

Most hideous question


hhif12

Do you know that Spanish cuisine has also deep fried dough stick


purplelotus88

This takes the "deep-fried dough sticks" for most ridiculous prompt and with most ridiculous narrowest accepted answers. Absurd.


wientmg

I really hate typing out "DEEP-FRIED DOUGH STICKS" When ordering at restaurants, we (including my entirely white friends) call things by their names really often, so I think it should be valid to call 粥 zhou/jok, 油条 youtiao, 汤圆 tangyuan, 小笼包 xiaolongbao/xlb, etc. stop making me type so many letters I just want my exp and lingots :'(


JOrlando3

粥 really is porridge or congee in English. 小笼包 are soup dumplings. The others, yeah, I don't think they have good English translations.


spinning_seal

"deep fried bread sticks" is not accepted


JOrlando3

because bread sticks are something different.


JessicaPer136520

Deep fried dough sticks...said no English speaker EVER


GregorySch765148

And here we are, back for another edition of "who wrote this sentence and what were they thinking?"


P5zG5

This is silly. Tiny english typos gives an erroe. E.g Didnt put the dash between deep fried. Or didnt put the s in sticks


Atte68063

Actually the worst sentence in the whole course. Every time a min 5time trial and error of How does duolingo want me to put this. I'm pissed.


hippietrail

You obviously haven't yet hit the "my legs are painful", "run and come up", and "don't lean close to me" parts of the course! (-:


GerMachineGun

“Do you know Spanish cuisine also has deep fried dough sticks?”, “Do you know deep fried dough sticks are also in Spanish cuisine?”, “Do you know there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine?” etc...

I think there are too many ways to correctly translate this sentence if the order of phrases doesn't matter. I think they should either be stricter about maintaining the order when possible and only changing it when necessary or stick to sentences with fewer phrases.


3hkV6

I answered correctly but it keeps saying I'm wrong...


jdebruycker

Correct answer word for word, but i forgot the hyphen


Juan49481

Since we are not talking about Spanish 'haute cuisine' here, 'Spanish food' should be an acceptable translation in place of 'Spanish cuisine'


JOrlando3

But you can't really say that something exists in Spanish food. You need to use the word "cuisine" here.


Raimundo474613

I think both "do you know" and "did you know" should both be accepted. But Duo rejects the present tense.


Lawrence551045

"Do you know if..." marked wrong. I checked with a native speaker and she said it should be accepted. Not clear why Duo translates this as "Did you know that...". Reported 1/11/20.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.