"你知道西班牙菜里也有油条吗?"

Translation:Did you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep-fried dough sticks?

December 8, 2017

51 Comments


hippietrail

The given English translation is unnatural or even plain wrong without "if" or "whether": Do you know ?? there are also deep-fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine?

Unless the question is from an alternative universe where they do eat youtiao in Spain. But then this would confuse the learner who would expect this question is about how to say such a "whether/if" question and not about asking somebody whether they're aware of something that is not actually the case.

December 8, 2017

Tim4Portuguese

I don't think it's meant to be a real question. It's one of those things that sounds like a question but it's really somebody telling you something that they find interesting and think that you might find to be of interest too.

What bugs me is that I've even put the hyphen in the answer but it still comes up 'error' because I put 'that' after 'Do you know'.

December 19, 2017

Keith_APP

@Tim4Portuguese I think you are right. This is a typical question that a Chinese would "ask" other people to show off a vacation experience in Spain, knowing that the listener haven't heard about it. The Spanish youtiao the question talks about is churro - if you do without syrup or chocolate dip, churros taste exactly the same as youtiao.

December 19, 2017

hippietrail

Exactly. I now see it this way too.

Here in Australia we never really had either youtiao or churros when I was growing up, so I've described them both as "long straight donuts" to other people before (-:

January 29, 2018

Semeltin

How would you word the sentence if it should translate to "do you know if…"?

Maybe the English sentence here should be "did you know…" because that is the natural way to ask such a question in English imo.

April 18, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not entirely straightforward but the basic patterns are
(A) 你知道 + [clause] + 吗?
(B) 你知不知道 + [V not V clause] ?

她有男朋友 She has a boyfriend.
(A) 你知道 她有男朋友 吗?
(B) 你知不知道 她有没有男朋友 ?
Both means "Do you know if she has a boyfriend?"
(A) said in a certain way may have the nuance of "Do you know that she has a boyfriend?"

April 28, 2018

hippietrail

Absolutely. I wish there were a way to summon input from a native Chinese speaker.

April 19, 2018

hippietrail

Yes I think you're right. I didn't get this question for about a month but it just came up now and this time I read it just the way you describe and didn't even think of they way I read it last time.

It should definitely be correct with or without "that". I now think that if the English had either "if" or "whether" that that might have a different translation in Chinese.

January 29, 2018

Semeltin

But what would the translation of the sentence including "whether" be?

April 18, 2018

hippietrail

For that we would need somebody very proficient in both languages to help ...

June 12, 2018

RolandHarris68

The way to ask "whether or not" is to use 是否。。

I'm far from fluent in chinese but i think it would be, 你知道是否西班牙菜里有油条码

October 3, 2018

Keith_APP

I haven't answered this question, frankly because there is no difference to me between if and whether in meaning, but only grammatical ones. Please let me know if you have a particular example in mind.

@RolandHarris68 gave a good alternative 是否 to use. Thumbs up. To perfect the word order I would like to suggest:
你知道她是否有男朋友吗?
你是否知道她有男朋友?
(Note: the 2nd example is asking whether you know or not that she has a boyfriend.)

If you want to say "if....or not", "whether or not", "whether...or not", it is basically what the V-not-V pattern is doing. To make it more prominent, we can say V...还是-not-V.
e.g.
你知道还是不知道?
Do you know or you don't?
你知道她有男朋友还是没有?
Do you know if she has a boyfriend or she doesn't?

October 9, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept "Did you know ...", which is the common way to phrase this kind of sentiment in English. In fact it might be the correct way to do so grammatically.

January 29, 2018

MaryLou425263

The natural translation in American English would be "Did you know.." or "Do you know that..." This is not a question, but a statement of information.

September 5, 2018

hippietrail

Same for Australian English.

September 19, 2018

cafe_disco

I think the following should be accepted: "Did you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep fried dough sticks?"

May 11, 2018

James65850

The english should be either "Did you know there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine." Or "Do you know if there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine." The first is testing knowledge,the latter is asking out of curiosity.

June 22, 2018

Slade366

Deep fried dough sticks??????????

February 26, 2018

MarceloGal474512

"fried dough sticks" is insufficient. Apparently only "deep fried" will suffice.

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

Yes I've watched them cooking youtiao in China a lot and they're always deep fried, never pan fried.

January 29, 2018

Wadafik

this is a hard one. keep 'em coming, duolingo.

December 30, 2017

LuisJp3

I assembled the cards as "Do you know there are deep-fried dough sticks also in Spanish cuisine?" and failed to pass.

May 8, 2018

RoryMichaelis

"deep" is totally unnecessary.

September 17, 2018

aldebran

Yes, they are churrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrros!

September 19, 2018

hallojanelle

Do you know that Spanish cuisine also has deep friend dough stick

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

Well it should be plural "sticks" but I've tried that and it still fails )-:

September 27, 2018

LelandSmit8

This English translation is acceptable, but there are many ways to translate ”油条“ including "Chinese donut" or "Chinese doughnut" that should register as a correct answer.

January 2, 2019

Juliet730073

"Did you know, in Spanish cuisine there are also deep-fried dough sticks?" Should absolutely be correct. Marked wrong.

September 14, 2018

Ukulele333

I hate this sentence so much. Please allow more translations!

January 12, 2019

RobinThor

What about "in the Spanish cuisine" instead of "in Spanish cuisine"?

January 29, 2019

clare995101

It's not clear if this is a rhetorical question or not, and the answer should allow either or make it obvious which it is

March 30, 2019

Brian894876

"Do you know in Spanish cuisine there are also deep fried dough sticks?" - reported 20190410

April 10, 2019

Bridget916342

也有 means also, so answer should include "also"

February 19, 2018

hippietrail

It does now. I guess they recently updated it.

March 4, 2018

Helen336780

Meh. Deep-fried, fried, same difference to me honestly.

April 30, 2018

hippietrail

I've honestly never seen a deep fried egg or a pan fried youtiao.

March 22, 2019

ashaman5

Awkward translation, however, definitely a phrase I envision using a lot! :-) (kidding)

July 14, 2018

jim140738

do you know .... duolingo is confusing me :)

November 7, 2018

gabriel786791

What ❤❤❤❤ is 油条. I can't say this name in English

November 14, 2018

LelandSmit8

It's basically a chinese donut.

March 30, 2019

hippietrail

As long as you don't have the expectation that a doughnut should be sweet and round with either a hole or a filling.

April 1, 2019

Jol211649

There was no "also" proposed in the list of words to chose to make the sentence. So how can i translate "ye" ?

April 6, 2019

Jol211649

This time I didn't have the complete choice of words to construct my sentence: "Do" is missing, as well as "deep" (for deep-fried). and I had "Chinese" instead of "Spanish". How could I finish ???

April 6, 2019

DestinationVoid

Arrgggghhh! I hate this sentence.

April 9, 2019

pjtpjt

This sentence make absolutely no sense in English. I've tried to Lego the words together, but guessed wrong. Next turn.

April 9, 2019

3hkV6

I answered correctly but it keeps saying I'm wrong...

April 12, 2019

jdebruycker

Correct answer word for word, but i forgot the hyphen

April 12, 2019

TylerHougland

this is a poor phrase to practice

September 17, 2018

Atte68063

Actually the worst sentence in the whole course. Every time a min 5time trial and error of How does duolingo want me to put this. I'm pissed.

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

You obviously haven't yet hit the "my legs are painful", "run and come up", and "don't lean close to me" parts of the course! (-:

March 22, 2019

GerMachineGun

“Do you know Spanish cuisine also has deep fried dough sticks?”, “Do you know deep fried dough sticks are also in Spanish cuisine?”, “Do you know there are also deep fried dough sticks in Spanish cuisine?” etc...

I think there are too many ways to correctly translate this sentence if the order of phrases doesn't matter. I think they should either be stricter about maintaining the order when possible and only changing it when necessary or stick to sentences with fewer phrases.

February 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.