"Can you help me to throw away the trash?"

Translation:你可以帮我丢垃圾吗?

December 8, 2017

15 Comments


Wengseng30

Yes 扔 (ren) in chinese also means "throw". Both 扔 and 丢 literally means actively or passively lose or throw something away. But 扔 is more active, meaning the person intentionally want to throw it away, while 丢 can be used like 丢失了, means accidentally lose it

February 1, 2018

Mr.rM

丢, as in 丢失, means “lose”, not “throw”. So I don't see how 扔 is more “active” when they both mean “throw”. I guess you mean that 丢 is more ambiguous, e.g. 我的钱包丢了 can mean either “My wallet is lost.” or “I threw / have thrown away my wallet.”.

February 1, 2018

Mr.rM

I see what you mean by “active” now. 扔 can also mean “to throw with effort (i.e. to hurl)” while 丢 can't mean that by itself. It is “more active” because you exert your strength specially.

Also, 扔 by itself cannot mean “to lose (something)”.

August 10, 2018

KX3.

I noticed you have a typo: 扔's 汉语拼音 is rēng.

September 28, 2018

DJJammur

可不可以说~“扔垃圾”?

December 8, 2017

hq4

Yes, this is a better translation.

December 16, 2017

Mr.rM

Can't say which is better.

January 30, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it is equally acceptable.

September 28, 2018

AlistairMo8

Yeah i though it was rang. Lose the trash sounds funny. Interesting

December 9, 2017

KX3.

丢 can also mean throw away, 扔 and 丢 are equally good here.

September 28, 2018

TARDISToni

The correct pinyin spelling for 扔 is rēng. Incidentally, I actually learned the verb 'to throw out, to throw away' as 扔过去 in third year Mandarin way back in about 1986, but I suppose that probably sounds outdated nowadays. :-)

June 22, 2018

bovelby

I also think it should be 扔... That's what every native Chinese speaker I've known as said. Also normally with 丢 you would also use 弄.

August 8, 2018

Mr.rM

弄丢 means “sb. lose sth.” or “sth. get lost”. Examples:

  • 我的钱包 弄丢了 My wallet is lost.
  • 我弄丢了 钱包 I lost the/my wallet.
August 9, 2018

Brooks730166

What's the difference between 帮 and 帮助?I thought they were pretty interchangeable.

August 31, 2018

Mr.rM
September 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.