1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you help me to throw awa…

"Can you help me to throw away the trash?"

Translation:你可以帮我丢垃圾吗?

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


Wengseng30

Yes 扔 (ren) in chinese also means "throw". Both 扔 and 丢 literally means actively or passively lose or throw something away. But 扔 is more active, meaning the person intentionally want to throw it away, while 丢 can be used like 丢失了, means accidentally lose it


KX3.

I noticed you have a typo: 扔's 汉语拼音 is rēng.


DJJammur

可不可以说~“扔垃圾”?


hq4

Yes, this is a better translation.


KX3.

Yes, it is equally acceptable.


AlistairMo8

Yeah i though it was rang. Lose the trash sounds funny. Interesting


KX3.

丢 can also mean throw away, 扔 and 丢 are equally good here.


TARDISToni

The correct pinyin spelling for 扔 is rēng. Incidentally, I actually learned the verb 'to throw out, to throw away' as 扔过去 in third year Mandarin way back in about 1986, but I suppose that probably sounds outdated nowadays. :-)


bovelby

I also think it should be 扔... That's what every native Chinese speaker I've known as said. Also normally with 丢 you would also use 弄.


Brooks730166

What's the difference between 帮 and 帮助?I thought they were pretty interchangeable.


Anon341685

An even better translation would be to use English and write "rubbish" rather than this "trash" Americanism

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.