"那家咖啡馆的茶最好。"

Translation:The tea from that coffee shop is the best.

December 8, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fourthwall1

Going to a coffee shop to drink tea.... you rebel, you.


rinologi

that's me. I don't like coffee, It is tasty, but I can't stop my heartbeat xD.


George792719

Marked wrong for:

" the tea is the best from that coffee shop"

What is the difference?

They are just playing games with us on here.


G.Turner

That phrasing sounds a bit odd to me. Way better than some suggestions here, but still a bit odd.


Richard30914

Yes George you just need to rearrange your words slightly


Watashiomu

I wrote the same this is gross that they need exact answer,we need to grasp the meaning


pleiadian53

That coffee shop has the best tea; that coffee shop has the best tea selection.


chetlin

那家咖啡馆有最好的茶。

That's how I'd translate your sentence. Notice how the subject is just 那家咖啡馆 now rather than 那家咖啡馆的茶. The store is now the emphasis of the sentence rather than the tea.


ErickLinn

the tea from that cafe is the best


pharoah442

Can't "that cafe makes the best tea" be acceptable as well?


hippietrail

It means the same but it's a less direct translation I suppose.


AmyLee489653

I don't think so; the original sentence implies possession of the best tea, so saying that they make the best tea isn't as accurate. Though in casual context I agree that they mean roughly the same thing.


MarkWootton

Since "to make" is "做", and doesn't appear in this sentence, I think that would be a poorer translation.


G.Turner

The given translation covers two cases. That they sell tea (e.g. bags of dry tea) and that they make tea (in a cup). Your version only covers one of those cases so is less general.


hippietrail

It should accept just "is best" as well as "is the best".


bassdewd

Incorrect English

Edited: See message below


bassdewd

Apologies for my earlier reply. I looked into it again and it turns out I was wrong. Both forms are correct in English.

X is best. (best is an adjective)

X is the best. (best is a noun)

That being said, the most literal translation of the sentence would be "is the best".

In my understanding, there's a slight difference when translated to Chinese.

最好 = best (noun)

最好的 = best (adjective)

Since 的 is missing, officially only "is the best" can be marked correctly. However, it is a minor difference. Perhaps both should be marked correct since the meaning is exactly the same.


mayateacher

The best tea is from that coffee shop. Mr. Duo marked it wrong.


Ilya57484

That's not tea, that's weed.


c.elise.t

Exactly, if you go into a coffee shop here in the Netherlands, well... You're not gonna get coffee ;)


ElAustrali

I thought coffee shop and cafe are interchangeable in english


roman2095

In Australia we used to have "cafes" before we even knew how to make coffee. However they used to serve a range of meals there and that is why most people went there i.e. to get something to eat. They were probably just called cafes to sound European.

These days everyone appreciates good coffee and goes to a coffee shop to get it. Coffee shops will serve some food too but not necessarily a complete range of meals because the emphasis is on the coffee. But anywhere that is called a cafe is also expected to make good coffee these days. So there is a big overlap between cafes and coffee shops but they are not necessarily always exactly the same thing.

Nevertheless in a context like Duo they should be interchangeable I guess.


KaiLun372028

The best tea is from that coffee shop


norbert7

That café (or coffee shop) has the best tea.


z4096

"That coffee shop has the best tea"


0xAC44

And the coffee from that coffee shop is the worst, haha :)


TimothyVan831969

That coffee shops tea is the best,..... marked wrong for the apostrophe in shop's. Please fix this so i can use my micophone and not have to type . Thank you


tankenbahwl

That coffee shop makes the best tea.


ShijerMunk

"Tea in that coffee shop is the best" check this answer plz. Should be accepted


G.Turner

No, it shouldn't. That is not natural English.


charmaine.lin

That coffee shop has the best tea.


gyorokpeter

It shows that "café" is a typo of "cafe" but I can't report it because it still counts as correct.


roman2095

The English word "cafe" has no accent, if that is the point you are disputing with Duo. The accent aigu and other French accents are not used in the English language, but of course you can sometimes insert a foreign word into an English sentence (usually italicised or similar) if it is well enough known. In this case it would serve no purpose since English has already adapted the French word to create "cafe" (with no accent).


Richard30914

Hit the flag, you should then be ale to tick my answer should not have been accepted


Sea_Pepper

"That coffee shop has the best tea"?


888Bruce888

Is this trying to teach me something, or trick me into making a mistake?


BeccaSmall1

It should say that it's right when I put The best tea is from that coffee shop.


Shimanchu2006

I said "the best tea is from that coffee shop". I feel like this should also be acceptable...


Alpha-Flyer

"The best tea is from that coffee shop" should be accepted


johnfortnite69

why is there tea in a coffee shop


mini462359

Duolingo is ffff shit


VT2809

Whats the difference between a coffee shop and a cafe?


norman.eis

The best tea is from that coffee shop


MaikaiRao

Can it be "tea café shope tea coffee banana milk house"?


Szentkirly9

The tea is the best from that coffee shop marked wrong???


Richard30914

"The best tea is from that coffee shop" marked wrong Feb22


sdovalle

The best tea is from that coffee shop... Not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.