1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那家咖啡馆的茶最好。"

"那家咖啡馆的茶最好。"

Translation:The tea from that coffee shop is the best.

December 8, 2017

39 Comments


fourthwall1

Going to a coffee shop to drink tea.... you rebel, you.


pharoah442

Can't "that cafe makes the best tea" be acceptable as well?


hippietrail

It means the same but it's a less direct translation I suppose.


AmyLee489653

I don't think so; the original sentence implies possession of the best tea, so saying that they make the best tea isn't as accurate. Though in casual context I agree that they mean roughly the same thing.


MarkWootton

Since "to make" is "做", and doesn't appear in this sentence, I think that would be a poorer translation.


G.Turner

The given translation covers two cases. That they sell tea (e.g. bags of dry tea) and that they make tea (in a cup). Your version only covers one of those cases so is less general.


pleiadian53

That coffee shop has the best tea; that coffee shop has the best tea selection.


ErickLinn

the tea from that cafe is the best


hippietrail

It should accept just "is best" as well as "is the best".


bassdewd

Incorrect English


George792719

Marked wrong for:

" the tea is the best from that coffee shop"

What is the difference?

They are just playing games with us on here.


G.Turner

That phrasing sounds a bit odd to me. Way better than some suggestions here, but still a bit odd.


Watashiomu

I wrote the same this is gross that they need exact answer,we need to grasp the meaning


norbert7

That café (or coffee shop) has the best tea.


z4096

"That coffee shop has the best tea"


Ilya57484

That's not tea, that's weed.


ElAustrali

I thought coffee shop and cafe are interchangeable in english


roman2095

In Australia we used to have "cafes" before we even knew how to make coffee. However they used to serve a range of meals there and that is why most people went there i.e. to get something to eat. They were probably just called cafes to sound European.

These days everyone appreciates good coffee and goes to a coffee shop to get it. Coffee shops will serve some food too but not necessarily a complete range of meals because the emphasis is on the coffee. But anywhere that is called a cafe is also expected to make good coffee these days. So there is a big overlap between cafes and coffee shops but they are not necessarily always exactly the same thing.

Nevertheless in a context like Duo they should be interchangeable I guess.


TimothyVan831969

That coffee shops tea is the best,..... marked wrong for the apostrophe in shop's. Please fix this so i can use my micophone and not have to type . Thank you


mayateacher

The best tea is from that coffee shop. Mr. Duo marked it wrong.


tankenbahwl

That coffee shop makes the best tea.


ShijerMunk

"Tea in that coffee shop is the best" check this answer plz. Should be accepted


G.Turner

No, it shouldn't. That is not natural English.


charmaine.lin

That coffee shop has the best tea.


Sea_Pepper

"That coffee shop has the best tea"?


KaiLun372028

The best tea is from that coffee shop


0xAC44

And the coffee from that coffee shop is the worst, haha :)


Bruce293408

Is this trying to teach me something, or trick me into making a mistake?


BeccaSmall1

It should say that it's right when I put The best tea is from that coffee shop.


gyorokpeter

It shows that "café" is a typo of "cafe" but I can't report it because it still counts as correct.


roman2095

The English word "cafe" has no accent, if that is the point you are disputing with Duo. The accent aigu and other French accents are not used in the English language, but of course you can sometimes insert a foreign word into an English sentence (usually italicised or similar) if it is well enough known. In this case it would serve no purpose since English has already adapted the French word to create "cafe" (with no accent).


amha12

I wrote the correct answer and still i got it wrong


Shimanchu2006

I said "the best tea is from that coffee shop". I feel like this should also be acceptable...


Alpha_Flyer

"The best tea is from that coffee shop" should be accepted


V4uW1

"The tea of the coffee shop is the best." It it wrong?!


G.Turner

It is not very natural English.


CraigSkeel

"The best tea is the coffee shop's." That is a reasonable way to word it so I reported when Duo said it was incorrect.


G.Turner

It's not really the same sentence. You've inverted the subject and object, which changes the meaning.


Sea_Pepper

the thing to specify here is "that coffee shop". "The coffee shop" is not specifying which coffee shop you are referring to

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.