"那家咖啡馆的茶最好。"

Translation:That coffee shop's tea is the best.

December 8, 2017

26 Comments


fourthwall1

Going to a coffee shop to drink tea.... you rebel, you.

March 12, 2018

pharoah442

Can't "that cafe makes the best tea" be acceptable as well?

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

It means the same but it's a less direct translation I suppose.

February 4, 2018

AmyLee489653

I don't think so; the original sentence implies possession of the best tea, so saying that they make the best tea isn't as accurate. Though in casual context I agree that they mean roughly the same thing.

February 4, 2018

MarkWootton

Since "to make" is "做", and doesn't appear in this sentence, I think that would be a poorer translation.

February 28, 2018

G.Turner

The given translation covers two cases. That they sell tea (e.g. bags of dry tea) and that they make tea (in a cup). Your version only covers one of those cases so is less general.

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

It should accept just "is best" as well as "is the best".

February 4, 2018

bassdewd

Incorrect English

December 9, 2018

pleiadian53

That coffee shop has the best tea; that coffee shop has the best tea selection.

January 6, 2018

norbert7

That café (or coffee shop) has the best tea.

March 14, 2018

Ilya57484

That's not tea, that's weed.

September 17, 2018

tankenbahwl

That coffee shop makes the best tea.

March 2, 2018

V4uW1

"The tea of the coffee shop is the best." It it wrong?!

March 21, 2018

G.Turner

It is not very natural English.

April 4, 2018

charmaine.lin

That coffee shop has the best tea.

March 31, 2018

ErickLinn

the tea from that cafe is the best

April 15, 2018

gyorokpeter

It shows that "café" is a typo of "cafe" but I can't report it because it still counts as correct.

July 7, 2018

z4096

"That coffee shop has the best tea"

August 30, 2018

ElAustrali

I thought coffee shop and cafe are interchangeable in english

September 27, 2018

Sea_Pepper

"That coffee shop has the best tea"?

November 7, 2018

TimothyVan831969

That coffee shops tea is the best,..... marked wrong for the apostrophe in shop's. Please fix this so i can use my micophone and not have to type . Thank you

November 13, 2018

ShijerMunk

"Tea in that coffee shop is the best" check this answer plz. Should be accepted

March 13, 2018

G.Turner

No, it shouldn't. That is not natural English.

April 4, 2018

CraigSkeel

"The best tea is the coffee shop's." That is a reasonable way to word it so I reported when Duo said it was incorrect.

April 8, 2018

G.Turner

It's not really the same sentence. You've inverted the subject and object, which changes the meaning.

April 8, 2018

Sea_Pepper

the thing to specify here is "that coffee shop". "The coffee shop" is not specifying which coffee shop you are referring to

November 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.