1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sunday is the 12th."

"Sunday is the 12th."

Translation:星期日是十二号。

December 8, 2017

28 Comments


ChrisJones270722

Come on. You have to have consistency. If previous ways of specifying the date didn't need to include 是, then neither should this.


Lomochibi

I'm pretty sure this is DL's way to show us that both are acceptable in positive sentences. However, in the negative you need 是, if the thing you're negating is a noun (like Sunday).


woa7dSD5

Not accepting 星期日十二个 is a strange way of showing that it's acceptable.


Gabrielle145359

You can't use 个 there, it has to be 号, or the more formal 日.


laseryohanna

Would be helpful if Duo would confirm that. However, i had not thought to check for positive vs neg sentences and then to watch for both are acceptable for pos sentences. I can do that. :) Have a lingot


DirkJacob1

This is outrageous


Mayisoon

I don't understand why 星期天十二号 is accepted, but 星期日十二号 is not.


JackMettrick

I just used 星期天十二号 and got it wrong


Ayame733760

十二号是星期日 Is it incorrect?


BobBowles1

I would like to know why 周日是十二号 is not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

That's more formal, and Duolingo just hasn't taught it.


Henry298057

I agree that it is showibg you the more formal way to say it


mary19939

I translated it to 12th is on sunday and got an error message. That is acceptable english


Gelukservaring

That doesn't translate the Chinese sentence.


TonyBerjaya

十二号是星期日 has the same meaning. Why is it wrong?


BarbaraDic188222

I am confused like some others here. I thought the date always comes before the day of the week?


homunkoloss

What is the difference between 星期日 and 星期天? When should I use what?


EmilyZhang613370

My answer of 星期天是十二号 was incorrect. Shouldn't both 星期日 and 星期天 both be acceptable for Sunday?


Diego617377

They accepted me 星期天是十二号... 07/27/2020.

image


JesusMendozaCEC

So is "周日是十二号" incorrect?


SarahW1062

It is not usually accepted to write 周日。Usually this character is only used to specify the weekend, like; 周末


M92Y3

星期日是十二号


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It would really be helpful if duolingo told us when formal and informal format was being used. Cause seriouslyyyy i had that problem with the Korean course until i realised it fro. somewhere else. It should really just teach us more than words in a sentence. The rest is for figuring out which is not helpful at all


Ryanwongso

Why duolingo use instead 星期日 of 礼拜天 as Sunday? Anyone know the difference?


MrMacSinusMonkey

"星期天是一十二号" seems not to be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.