"这是王老师的爸爸。"

Translation:This is Teacher Wang's dad.

December 8, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinLiu684181

Father and dad is synonyms, that is not a typo.


Lyrue1

Chinese is a little different than inglish


OlegSkydiv

I put "This is teacher Wang's father" and Doulingo did not accept it. Hey! In English father = dad!


Hartgekocht

American English speakers would never say "Teacher Wang." "This is Mr. Wang's dad." should be an acceptable translation.


GmoVquez

This is not english lol


sean.cunnion

Duolingo typically accepts 'essential' translations, not only literal.


_jneu

Normally i would agree but i feel like thats missing essential information that the Mr. is a teacher, not just any formally addressed person. Also, Teacher Wang could be a Mrs. or Ms.


OlegOlenyev42

Could one say that this is the father of Mr. Wang?


phb2013

Probably, if you changed "Mr" to "teacher".


sean.cunnion

In English we refer to teachers as Mr. or Ms., not Teacher.


Arlen_Alexander

Why doesn't lao sound anything pike lao but more like of in this sentence? What are the rules?


gtg061r

Yeah the audio completely skips the "teacher" part of the sentence.


Hot_Pot

Main reason for this is because the speaking bot is just sometimes a bit faulty.


Mesopithec

Got wrong with 'this is professor wang's father'... Can't la老师 be translated by professor?


phb2013

According to my dictionary "professor" is 教授 or "jiaoshou".


WhiteIce777

They said i have to use 个 with 这 so would
这个是王老师的爸爸 Be wrong ?

what about 这个人是王老师的爸爸?


phb2013

个 (ge) is a measure word that should be followed by a noun: e.g. 这个人 (zhe ge ren) - this person, or 这个月 (zhe ge yue) - this month. You don't use 个 when 这 is followed by a verb, as in 这是 (zhe shi) - this is. So your first example is wrong, but your second one sounds perfectly good to me, but I don't know if Chinese speakers would ever say it this way.


GryTea

(I'm a native Chinese speaker.) When followed by a verb, 个 can still be used. When it's used, it adds emphasis on individuality. Of course, it's not needed, but it's incorrect to say it's wrong.

Examples:

  1. 那个是炖牛肉,这个吃着可像中国菜了(from https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g190441-d2093647-i241210841-Zipfer_Bierhaus-Salzburg_Austrian_Alps.html)

  2. 这个是什么意思(from https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/2058617359729369147.html)

  3. 骆驼与马都以最大速度奔跑(无负重)哪个跑得快(from https://www.zhihu.com/question/51065154)

  4. 这个浮在鱼塘水面的是什么啊(from https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1831810505660221900.html)


yibokaiyangyunxi

I think both would be right.


GryTea

You don't have to use 个. 个 can help add emphasis on individuality but isn't necessary. All these sentences are correct in Chinese (this doesn't mean they're correct translations for this Duolingo problem):

  1. 这是我。This was me.

  2. 这个是我。This was me. (more concrete emphasis than 1.)

  3. 这人是我。This person was me.

  4. 这个人是我。This person was me. (more concrete emphasis than 3.)

Similarly, all these sentences are correct in Chinese:

  1. 这好。This is good.

  2. 这个好。This is good. (more concrete emphasis than 1.)

  3. 这字好。This character/letter is good.

  4. 这个字好。This character/letter is good. (more concrete emphasis than 3.)


InsideMan

I was stuck on saying "This is Wang, the teacher's father." for a bit. I guess that's probably my brain on English. I feel like in English we would be more explicit about the teacher being named Wang somehow. Whereas I'm guessing in Chinese they might be more explicit if the opposite were the case, i.e. that Wang is in fact the father of the teacher. Or perhaps this sentence is just totally ambiguous.


phb2013

It's the “的” that indicates the possessive. So, "王老师“ = Teacher Wang; "王老师的” = Teacher Wang's. Just like, 我 = I, and 我的 = my.


sean.cunnion

That's interesting. If there were a comma in between 王 and 老师, I guess it would mean what you thought.


hihihiHAHAHAA

Is baba not a correct answer my friend calls her dad baba


CalebHoope5

Why is teacher capitalized?


M92Y3

这是王老师的爸爸


TheMountainDew

Is the 的 necessary?


GryTea

It's not in this case, but the meaning is clearer with it than it's without it.


TekGung

Wang teacher is sort of how we think of it in chinese, so I put Wang Teacher but it didn't accept.


RobertBarn694562

father Is the same as dad.


SWSuriadjaja

"It is Teacher Wang's father" should be correct. Why is it incorrect?


phb2013

这 translates to "this".


Shrini_03

What's the difference between father and dad. Dad is informal and father formal. So if just 爸 is written then we will say father??


vero465372h

The answer could be also Father, it is another formal to say dad


Shin_MonLatt_27

This = 这 so, what about these or that? Something that is far from speaker


phb2013

these = 这些 - zhe(4)xie(1) those =那些 - na(4)xie(1) that = 那 - na (4) or nage


1QwdOfficial

... I wrote wang teacher's and that is kinda right but wrong so I think it should be right

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.