1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是王老师的爸爸。"

"这是王老师的爸爸。"

Translation:This is Teacher Wang's dad.

December 8, 2017

22 Comments


KevinLiu684181

Father and dad is synonyms, that is not a typo.


Arlen_Alexander

Why doesn't lao sound anything pike lao but more like of in this sentence? What are the rules?


gtg061r

Yeah the audio completely skips the "teacher" part of the sentence.


Hot_Pot

Main reason for this is because the speaking bot is just sometimes a bit faulty.


OlegOlenyev42

Could one say that this is the father of Mr. Wang?


Hartgekocht

American English speakers would never say "Teacher Wang." "This is Mr. Wang's dad." should be an acceptable translation.


GmoVquez

This is not english lol


sean.cunnion

Duolingo typically accepts 'essential' translations, not only literal.


OlegSkydiv

I put "This is teacher Wang's father" and Doulingo did not accept it. Hey! In English father = dad!


InsideMan

I was stuck on saying "This is Wang, the teacher's father." for a bit. I guess that's probably my brain on English. I feel like in English we would be more explicit about the teacher being named Wang somehow. Whereas I'm guessing in Chinese they might be more explicit if the opposite were the case, i.e. that Wang is in fact the father of the teacher. Or perhaps this sentence is just totally ambiguous.


phb2013

It's the “的” that indicates the possessive. So, "王老师“ = Teacher Wang; "王老师的” = Teacher Wang's. Just like, 我 = I, and 我的 = my.


sean.cunnion

That's interesting. If there were a comma in between 王 and 老师, I guess it would mean what you thought.


AuxYo

Is baba not a correct answer my friend calls her dad baba


Mesopithec

Got wrong with 'this is professor wang's father'... Can't la老师 be translated by professor?


phb2013

According to my dictionary "professor" is 教授 or "jiaoshou".


WhiteIce777

They said i have to use 个 with 这 so would
这个是王老师的爸爸 Be wrong ?

what about 这个人是王老师的爸爸?


phb2013

个 (ge) is a measure word that should be followed by a noun: e.g. 这个人 (zhe ge ren) - this person, or 这个月 (zhe ge yue) - this month. You don't use 个 when 这 is followed by a verb, as in 这是 (zhe shi) - this is. So your first example is wrong, but your second one sounds perfectly good to me, but I don't know if Chinese speakers would ever say it this way.


CalebHoope5

Why is teacher capitalized?


M92Y3

这是王老师的爸爸


AlyaZavads

Teacher and teacher are the same word


phb2013

When "teacher" is used as part of a person's name you capitalize "Teacher" , so Teacher Wang, like the way in English we say Dr. Wang, or Mr. Wang.


TheMountainDew

Is the 的 necessary?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.