"这是王老师的爸爸。"

Translation:This is Teacher Wang's dad.

December 8, 2017

16 Comments


Arlen_Alexander

Why doesn't lao sound anything pike lao but more like of in this sentence? What are the rules?

December 8, 2017

gtg061r

Yeah the audio completely skips the "teacher" part of the sentence.

September 14, 2018

Hot_Pot

Main reason for this is because the speaking bot is just sometimes a bit faulty.

January 9, 2018

InsideMan

I was stuck on saying "This is Wang, the teacher's father." for a bit. I guess that's probably my brain on English. I feel like in English we would be more explicit about the teacher being named Wang somehow. Whereas I'm guessing in Chinese they might be more explicit if the opposite were the case, i.e. that Wang is in fact the father of the teacher. Or perhaps this sentence is just totally ambiguous.

May 22, 2018

phb2013

It's the “的” that indicates the possessive. So, "王老师“ = Teacher Wang; "王老师的” = Teacher Wang's. Just like, 我 = I, and 我的 = my.

July 30, 2018

KevinLiu684181

Father and dad is synonyms, that is not a typo.

July 30, 2018

Hartgekocht

American English speakers would never say "Teacher Wang." "This is Mr. Wang's dad." should be an acceptable translation.

August 7, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

Could one say that this is the father of Mr. Wang?

January 29, 2018

phb2013

Probably, if you changed "Mr" to "teacher".

February 9, 2018

JOo3fr

This sentence is confusing and not useful in real life because too specific. Sounds odd

November 16, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

In English, i think"this" is not used for humans? Is this allowed in Chinese?

January 30, 2019

phb2013

Actually, "this" is often used to refer to humans in English. Think of introducing your parents to someone. You would say "This is my father and this is my mother".

March 29, 2019

manjula966666

Why ,wrong This wang teacher's dad ??

March 9, 2019

manjula966666

""This is wang teacher's dad"..... why wrong?

March 9, 2019

phb2013

It's wrong because you've translated the sentence word for word, and that means your English translation doesn't quite make sense. It takes a while to learn the word order in Chinese sentences.

March 29, 2019

weirdnerdykid123

fishy

February 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.