"The teacher says, "Please come in!""

Translation:老师说“请进!”

December 8, 2017

15 Comments


Ceznah

These quotes seem to not work very well, I can't get it to work with any combination of quotes or space or commas. Even when I copy and paste the correct answer it doesn't work.

December 8, 2017

sebastiansss.

Agreed. I cannot seem to get past this lesson.

December 9, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

老師說請進

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.

July 31, 2018

BobBowles1

Apart from the fact this course universally uses Simplified Chinese, I would agree.

July 31, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Traditional Chinese is accepted everywhere on Duolingo. Therefore, it seems a bit odd that here it doesn't work.

December 18, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

It works if you just leave out all the punctuation completely. 老师说请进 was accepted, but the quotes really, really need to be fixed.

January 17, 2018

superlearn

need to be able to also say 老师说,“请进“

April 17, 2019

BobBowles1

This example seems to be over-fussy about punctuation. 

Actually on checking the punctuation is broken. The only way I could get past this exercise was cutting and pasting the answer from this discussion! THIS REALLY NEEDS FIXING!!!!!

2018-05-17 STILL NOT FIXED.

April 8, 2018

Owuraku_Asare

Can anyone explain why it's not 进来?

June 9, 2018

elmanisero777

进来 = come in, but you need the "please", which is 请. So 请进 = please come in. I think DL should accept 请进来 (but they dont)

August 19, 2018

OnfurstHu

I put 老师说,“请进!” instead of 老师说“请进”, which is the "correct answer". Duolingo didn't accept it. This is absurd.

August 30, 2018

OneWeekata

My answer was counted wrong because I didn't include the ".

March 15, 2019

badwolfnorth

It requires the ! point. WTF.

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.