1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher says, "Please co…

"The teacher says, "Please come in!""

Translation:老师说“请进!”

December 8, 2017

20 Comments


Ceznah

These quotes seem to not work very well, I can't get it to work with any combination of quotes or space or commas. Even when I copy and paste the correct answer it doesn't work.


sebastians.s

Agreed. I cannot seem to get past this lesson.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

老師說請進

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.


BobBowles1

Apart from the fact this course universally uses Simplified Chinese, I would agree.


PatrickTrentin88

Traditional Chinese is accepted everywhere on Duolingo. Therefore, it seems a bit odd that here it doesn't work.


OkayPoltergeist

It works if you just leave out all the punctuation completely. 老师说请进 was accepted, but the quotes really, really need to be fixed.


OnfurstHu

I put 老师说,“请进!” instead of 老师说“请进”, which is the "correct answer". Duolingo didn't accept it. This is absurd.


superlearn

need to be able to also say 老师说,“请进“


rainbloom02

we dont use comma in chinese. instead its a colon u shld put there. also, its 老师 not 老实


rainbloom02

请进来 should also be accepted


BobBowles1

This example seems to be over-fussy about punctuation. 

Actually on checking the punctuation is broken. The only way I could get past this exercise was cutting and pasting the answer from this discussion! THIS REALLY NEEDS FIXING!!!!!

2018-05-17 STILL NOT FIXED.


Owuraku_Asare

Can anyone explain why it's not 进来?


elmanisero777

进来 = come in, but you need the "please", which is 请. So 请进 = please come in. I think DL should accept 请进来 (but they dont)


badwolfnorth

It requires the ! point. WTF.


OneWeekata

My answer was counted wrong because I didn't include the ".


theimaginarygame

I put the comma and it was marked wrong. 老实说,“请进!” should be accepted. Reported 7/24/19


rainbloom02

we dont use comma in chinese. instead its a colon u shld put there. also, its 老师 not 老实


WIMDispa

In English and also in Dutch, we should write: The teacher says: "Please come in". So, with a colon (:) and quotation marks (")

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.