"The teacher says, "Please come in!""

Translation:老师说“请进!”

December 8, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ceznah

These quotes seem to not work very well, I can't get it to work with any combination of quotes or space or commas. Even when I copy and paste the correct answer it doesn't work.


sebastians.s

Agreed. I cannot seem to get past this lesson.


Gabrielle145359

It seems to have to do with the unicode being different for English and Chinese quotation marks. Mark sure you're typing the Chinese punctuation if your keyboard allows it.

For instance, on my keyboard: English is " and ! Chinese is ” and !


OkayPoltergeist

It works if you just leave out all the punctuation completely. 老师说请进 was accepted, but the quotes really, really need to be fixed.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

老師說請進

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.


BobBowles1

Apart from the fact this course universally uses Simplified Chinese, I would agree.


PatrickTrentin88

Traditional Chinese is accepted everywhere on Duolingo. Therefore, it seems a bit odd that here it doesn't work.


rainbloom02

请进来 should also be accepted


OnfurstHu

I put 老师说,“请进!” instead of 老师说“请进”, which is the "correct answer". Duolingo didn't accept it. This is absurd.


BobBowles1

This example seems to be over-fussy about punctuation. 

Actually on checking the punctuation is broken. The only way I could get past this exercise was cutting and pasting the answer from this discussion! THIS REALLY NEEDS FIXING!!!!!

2018-05-17 STILL NOT FIXED.


Tina582570

Now it's Feb 2022 and I'm here :(


Owuraku_Asare

Can anyone explain why it's not 进来?


elmanisero777

进来 = come in, but you need the "please", which is 请. So 请进 = please come in. I think DL should accept 请进来 (but they dont)


badwolfnorth

It requires the ! point. ❤❤❤.


OneWeekata

My answer was counted wrong because I didn't include the ".


theimaginarygame

I put the comma and it was marked wrong. 老实说,“请进!” should be accepted. Reported 7/24/19


rainbloom02

we dont use comma in chinese. instead its a colon u shld put there. also, its 老师 not 老实


user7122

How come only simplified chinese is accepted in duolingo and not traditional chinese? For example like in this case; only 进 is accepted and 進 isn't, and 这 is right and 這 isn't? Why? Like im 13 and i know 这 and 這/远 and 遠/进 and 進 all look different but its the same traditional thing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.