1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The students fight every day…

"The students fight every day at school."

Translation:학생들이 매일 학교에서 싸워.

December 8, 2017

7 Comments


raycosm

Does 매일 have to come before 학교에서?


IchbinderFremde

No. That doesn't matter.

학생들이 매일 학교에서 싸워.

학생들이 학교에서 매일 싸워.

매일 학생들이 학교에서 싸워.

All are okay above.


Andreaming24

I got it wrong because of that as well...


nleconte

Not necessarily, but it could.


Andreaming24

I got it wrong because of that, as well...


D8amx

what's wrong with 학생들은?


jackisback7

That is grammatical and I think it would be understood in context. But in this case "the students" makes it sound like a specific small group of students is being discussed, rather than just "students" in general. So 이 is used.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.