"Tu ai pui sau pești?"

Translation:Do you have chickens or fish?

December 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itsmeiri

so questions start the same as a non question sentence would begin?


Clank75

Yes, only the tone of voice changes - a rising tone for a question. (Or in writing, the question mark.)


Philip120628

"Pești" sounds too much like "bești"


Hithereyo90

So how do you distinguish the question from the statement? Like how do you know the difference between "do you have chickens or fish?" vs "you have chickens or fish."


Clank75

In written form, punctuation (the question mark!). Verbally, it's about tone of voice - rising tone for a question, flat or falling tone for a statement.


darius588

I write hens why is not corect?


Clank75

Hens would be găini, not pui.

Pui is actually a tricky word. It means chickens generally (as in this context) or chicken meat in particular, but is also more generally used for the young of any animal - so for example "pui de urs" is a young bear.


Marcel981853

how to distinguish pui from gaina

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.