"Dostali jsme tři góly během prvních pěti minut zápasu!"

Translation:We got three goals during the first five minutes of the match!

December 8, 2017

5 Comments


Andalemanito

'we scored three goals in the first five minutes of the match' marked as incorrect. Surely this is better English? Thanks

January 25, 2018

Jamie08MD

The original Czech sentence means "We conceded three goals..."; if you were to say that we scored them, you'd say "Dali jsme tři góly..."

January 25, 2018

andrew_lim

Hmm that's interesting. If someone were to tell me "We got three goals" I would certainly have guessed that they scored three goals, not that they conceded three goals. To me, "to get a goal" means to score one.

If this is so then I'd argue that "We got..." is actually a wrong translation, and it should be "We gave up..."

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

Hm, "Salah: It's always great to get a goal" really suggests this meaning...

November 27, 2018

Rabs

So it should be "We let in three goals in the first five minutes of the match"?

April 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.