"You don't need to introduce us. I know her."

Translation:你不需要介绍,我认识她。

December 8, 2017

9 Comments


cesar_zgz

us? shouldn't we use 我们 somewhere?

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

Good question.
We can say 介绍 A 给 B to give this meaning. However, when saying it on the spot, both objects A and B are usually not mentioned.

我来介绍 Let me introduce (we don't say let me introduce you to him or him to you)

I think it is also very rare for A or B to say something like Please introduce me, me to A, or Please introduce B, B to me at the time they meet.

December 9, 2017

RobertEddy

Apparently it's a Chinese surprise: no, we don't. Context suffices

December 11, 2017

RuhRoh1

"We" is already implied in the sentence.

December 30, 2017

OmariOr

Idk same thought

January 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"不用" isn't currently accepted. Am I right that it's fine in place of "不需要"? If so, is there any difference in meaning?

April 24, 2018

Keith_APP

I would like to make a complementary comment. 不用 is more instructive and 不需要 is a relatively subjective description about not having the need to do something.
e.g.
你明天不用上班。你被开除了。
You don't need to come (to work) tomorrow. You are fired.
你明天不需要来帮忙。我自己能应付。
You don't need to come to help me tomorrow. I can manage it by myself.

May 1, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Absolutely right. 不需要 is much stronger; most people would simply say 不用

April 29, 2018

RobinThor

What about 你不需要给我介绍我认识她?

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.