"그 여자가 이 바지를 딱 네 번 입었어요."

Translation:That woman wore these pants just four times.

December 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imma_potato123

so what ive been wearing thos piggi print pants for 10 years


shawdusk

I understood most of this sentence but since last lesson had forgotten 입었어요... when I clicked it gave me the meaning as "recieved" which was wrong in the context of this sentence.

A google shows it comes from 입다 which can mean: 1. Put on / dress / get dressed; slip on; throw on; wear, have on, be dressed in.
2. Suffer, incur, (formal) sustain. 3. Be indebted to, get [recieve] a favour, be favoured with.

Just in case anyone else is confused! Duolingo has just muddled up meanings in regards to the usage here.


ZezeImasek

What's the difference between 딱 네 번 and 딱 네 번만?


imma_potato123

Have you heard the song of GOT7 "딱 좋아" means"just right"(I'm not promoting or something) So 딱 means "Just " - 딱 네 번 means Just Four times -딱 데 번 만 literally means just Only four times. I'm not sure but i think they both means same but we should either use 딱 or 만 . You see 한 번만 means just once or for one time.


LenguaChaos

I always thought 딱 would translate to 'exactly'/'precisely' and that's also how Naver defines it. So wouldn't "just four times" be either 네 번만 or 네 번 빡에 안 입었어요?


Anshullamulla

How do we write "That woman wore just these four pants"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.