1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들은 스포츠를 좋아합니다."

"남자들은 스포츠를 좋아합니다."

Translation:Men like sports.

December 8, 2017

7 Comments


LemonyLite

I hope there's a corresponding "Women like sports" sentence...


Juan738101

Will you be offended if there isn't?


jaisaige

여자들도 스포츠를 좋아합니다


Tim608103

Wouldn’t 남자들은 only mean “the men”? I think “Men like sports” would have to be 남자는 스포츠를 좋아합니다.


1hd8x

들 is the plural ending for nouns 남자 man 남자들 men


JanThanDan

I think so too, but maybe it could mean both

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.