"They are women and mothers."

Translation:Ābri muñī issi.

December 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


postkar

when do I use 'se'?


Dany_Lewin

From what I understand, when you have a list of things which aren't nouns. So you would say "muñi ābrī" which are both nouns, but "morghūlis se dohaeris" which are verbs.


stigabe

How do I say "The women are mothers" ?


Vanessa386253

Abrā- The woman Ābri- the women Ābrī- and the women Ābrā- and the woman

Muña-mother Muñi- mothers Muñī- And mothers

Iksā- you are Iksan- i am Iksāt- you all are/ you are/are Iksi- we are Issa- is/ it is (goes at end of noun) Issi- are/ they are

So it would be "ābri muñi issi"


Dany_Lewin

I think "Ābrī muñi issi", with a long ī in "ābrī" meaning that it's the not in the same list as "muñi".


self_aware_text

Daor, it would be "ābri muñi issi" because while they are both plural the word mother does not get an accent mark because issi is not a verb.

Ābri muñī issi They are women and mothers

Ābri muñi issi The women are mothers

The accent mark lumps it into a noun group. However if the word mother was the object of a verb it would be muñī

Ābri muñī jorrāelzi The women love the mothers

It gets real confusing when you say

Ābri muñī jorrāelzi They love the women and mothers

I cannot figure out what differentiates that yet.


SerhanKale

Why "muni abri issi" is incorrect?


Abel212145

Because means "The mothers are women" which is quite pointless to say because mothers are women

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.