1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 물어요."

"저는 물어요."

Translation:I ask.

December 8, 2017

30 Comments


aileeNfanboy

물 = water 물어요 = to ask Korean is weird af


Staszek456

Actually "to ask" is 묻다, while "물어" is a product of irregular conjugation. So there is no connection between 물 and 묻다.


Gus76004

Do you know if there is a way to tell if a verb is irregular or not?

For example, some verbs that have ㄷ at the end still get regular conjugations, and isn't replaced with ㄹ


MattPierce14

Isnt this "i dont know"


niskigwun

"I don't know" is 저는 몰라요


IchbinderFremde

Can "I bite." be accepted here? If not, it should be.


eyHwang1

Yes. it is a correct answer. I've tried.


GygaxGirl

It sounds the same to me as well.


Snow4u

How is ㄹ prouneced?


habibaellamey

As I knew if 'ㄹ' locates between two vowels it pronounces 'r', if it locates between one vowel and one consonant or two consonant it pronounces 'l'.


Staszek456

This^ And also, when at the beginning or end of the word, ㄹ is pronounced as "l" (except for some foreign words like 라디오, where the ㄹ should be pronounced like "l", but sounds like "r").
In the North Korean dialect, ㄹ is always pronunced as "r" at the beginning and as "l" at the end.
There also exists a "Koryo-mar" (고려말) dialect, which is spoken by Koren minority in Russia and adjacent counters of the late Soviet Union. In this dialect ㄹ sounds like "r" when at the end of the word (hence Koryo-mar).


mm

If there are two in a row, it's an l sound but if only one, it's a rolled r (a bit like the Scottish r but only flip your tongue once, not multiple times)


SabianF

Any text answer is not going to help you, here, unless you can read IPA, which I can't type from a mobile device keyboard anyway


dpatkat

Romanization i hate that thing 나는 그게 싫어!


jihannbl

it can be pronounced as r/l


MariaVaz6

Isn't this informal?


habibaellamey

No, cz '요/yo' in the end of the sentence is a polite form as I knew.


Ep35882

It's informal polite.


MKatharsis

To avoid confusion with 물다 (mulda, “to bite”), as in many conjugations both verbs sound and are spelled alike (both have the stem 물어 (mureo) due to irregular conjugations), in most usages the verb is combined with 보다 (boda, “to try”) to form 물어보다 (mureoboda) to form the same meaning.


Hannah610076

Is 물어보다 formal?


eyHwang1

물어보다 is still ambiguous. It can be translated to 'try to bite' or 'try to ask'.


safibta

Would "I asked" be acceptable here?


habibaellamey

We learn present tense at first, so I think 'asked' is an unacceptable form.


leesan55

i confuse with 울어요.. which is cry. :')


JoesCathbert

Then, "저는 물을 물어요" means "I ask for water"?


ARMY_In_Distress

I thought it said 울어요 which means "I cry." I was about to agree with this sentence lol.


vionysus

I always get confused between 'ask' (물어요) and 'dont know' (물라요). Any tips by anyone on how to differentiate them easily?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.