"저는 물어요."

Translation:I ask.

December 8, 2017

9 Comments


Snow4u

How is ㄹ prouneced?

January 12, 2018

habibaellamey

As I knew if 'ㄹ' locates between two vowels it pronounces 'r', if it locates between one vowel and one consonant or two consonant it pronounces 'l'.

May 27, 2018

Staszek456

This^ And also, when at the beginning or end of the word it is pronounced as l (except for some foreign words like 라디오, where the ㄹ should be pronounced like l, but sounds like r)

October 14, 2018

mm

If there are two in a row, it's an l sound but if only one, it's a rolled r (a bit like the Scottish r but only flip your tongue once, not multiple times)

May 3, 2018

SabianF

Any text answer is not going to help you, here, unless you can read IPA, which I can't type from a mobile device keyboard anyway

January 17, 2018

jihannbl

it can be pronounced as r/l

February 18, 2018

MariaVaz6

Isn't this informal?

May 21, 2018

habibaellamey

No, cz '요/yo' in the end of the sentence is a polite form as I knew.

May 27, 2018

leesan55

i confuse with 울어요.. which is cry. :')

September 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.