"我们有一个女儿。"

Translation:We have a daughter.

December 8, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve.Campbell

Does anyone else think this sounds really similar to "I dont have a daughter"? Difficult to differentiate


Keith_APP

Yes the pronunciation can appear close.
wo men you vs. wo mei you
Yet 我沒有一个女儿 is not a valid sentence in Chinese, so it can be reasonably distinguished.


DemitaKaye

As much as this is correct, this is a learning app and it is important that there is no ambiguity especially considering Mandarin is a tonal language. It's clear that 我没有 is being said while 我们有 is written. 们 is a neutral tone after 我, but you can hear the 2nd tone of 没.


CinnamonTe1

The male voice says 我们有 very clearly above. The female voice that plays in the lesson says 我没有。

I agree the pronunciation can be close sometimes, but the female voice sounds like a mistake.

It would be helpful if people say whether they hear a mistake on the male or female audio.


alfonsoak

sorry. why is not valid that sentence in Chinese?


Keith_APP

If you say "I do not have a daughter", you don't say 一个; You will just say 我没有女儿. Basically we do not specify the quantity in the case of a generic negation.

Negative sentences having a quantity have other meanings:
我们没有一个这么丢人的女儿!/Lit. I do not have a daughter so disgraceful! (You actually have one but she made you feel disgraced).
我没有两套房子,一套倒是有的。/Lit. I do not have two apartments, rather just one. (You do not have that much quantity of the thing mentioned; You may have some or none, but not that quantity or more).


Gelukservaring

How do you say in Chinese: I do not even have one daughter? (or anything else)


WokerTeksas

Yeah, the audio is actually wrong... it should be clearer that it says "wo men" instead of "wo mei"


iaiqq11

True. It sounds like wo mei yo yi ge nu er


laoshi6

I thought it was an incorrect reading of the text!


MathieuGemard

On windows, you have to type 'nv' for 女.


c3trash

He's definitely say 沒 and not 們.


Agonisti

What kind of classifier is that? What does it classify, when do you need to use it, anything would help.


Ruibo

In this case it is replacing the article "a"


Jparsonsfilm

The audio is definitely wrong. The audio says 我没有...but the text is 我们有. The latter is the expected answer.


Nida3093

you should accept "I have one daughter" that's also the meaning as "yi ge nu er"


Sylvi129236

How come it doesn't accept ...have one daughter as the answer?


Alonella

I would also love to know the answer to this

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.