1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们有一个女儿。"

"我们有一个女儿。"

Translation:We have a daughter.

December 8, 2017

9 Comments


Steve.Campbell

Does anyone else think this sounds really similar to "I dont have a daughter"? Difficult to differentiate


Keith_APP

Yes the pronunciation can appear close.
wo men you vs. wo mei you
Yet 我沒有一个女儿 is not a valid sentence in Chinese, so it can be reasonably distinguished.


DemitaKaye

As much as this is correct, this is a learning app and it is important that there is no ambiguity especially considering Mandarin is a tonal language. It's clear that 我没有 is being said while 我们有 is written. 们 is a neutral tone after 我, but you can hear the 2nd tone of 没.


WokerTeksas

Yeah, the audio is actually wrong... it should be clearer that it says "wo men" instead of "wo mei"


laoshi6

I thought it was an incorrect reading of the text!


Agonisti

What kind of classifier is that? What does it classify, when do you need to use it, anything would help.


Ruibo

In this case it is replacing the article "a"


c3trash

He's definitely say 沒 and not 們.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.