"我们有一个女儿。"

Translation:We have a daughter.

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


Steve.Campbell

Does anyone else think this sounds really similar to "I dont have a daughter"? Difficult to differentiate

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes the pronunciation can appear close.
wo men you vs. wo mei you
Yet 我沒有一个女儿 is not a valid sentence in Chinese, so it can be reasonably distinguished.

December 9, 2017

alfonsoak

sorry. why is not valid that sentence in Chinese?

September 22, 2018

Keith_APP

If you say "I do not have a daughter", you don't say 一个; You will just say 我没有女儿. Basically we do not specify the quantity in the case of a generic negation.

Negative sentences having a quantity have other meanings:
我们没有一个这么丢人的女儿!/Lit. I do not have a daughter so disgraceful! (You actually have one but she made you feel disgraced).
我没有两套房子,一套倒是有的。/Lit. I do not have two apartments, rather just one. (You do not have that much quantity of the thing mentioned; You may have some or none, but not that quantity or more).

October 5, 2018

WokerTeksas

Yeah, the audio is actually wrong... it should be clearer that it says "wo men" instead of "wo mei"

December 15, 2017

Jordan972967

Its not that the audio is wrong, it is simply the dialect. People from different regions speak differently. Plus, couldve read the text ;)

February 2, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

If you get confused, use the voice on the comment section. I keep saying that the comment female voice is MUCH better and should be used AS THE MAIN VOICE

February 11, 2019

laoshi6

I thought it was an incorrect reading of the text!

August 5, 2018

Agonisti

What kind of classifier is that? What does it classify, when do you need to use it, anything would help.

January 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

See the notes section for "Family 1": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Family-1/tips-and-notes

August 19, 2018

Ruibo

In this case it is replacing the article "a"

March 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.