1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Před rokem jsi byla o rok ml…

"Před rokem jsi byla o rok mladší."

Translation:A year ago, you were a year younger.

December 8, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

What is the function of "o" in this sentence: "Před rokem jsi byla o rok mladší."?


Zygro

It is used when comparing things by a value. "o centimetr vyšší", "o něco hubenější", "o den víc".


kacenka9

I would loosely translate is as 'BY'. You are older BY one year. Sounds weird in English but might give you a general idea


ken55414

Which declination does it take?


VladaFu

o takes the accusative case here

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.