"Books are meaningless."

Translation:책은 의미가 없습니다.

December 8, 2017

17 Comments


gone2bacolod

You're wrong, Duolingo! You're wrong!

February 19, 2018

jaisaige

This phrase hurts my feelings. Books are awesome!

October 27, 2018

RebeccaHal55267

I'm confused, doesn't 의미없습니다 = 의미가 없습니다?

May 31, 2018

ZhenoMo

From what I know, - 가 (-이) is a particle so if you don't put it, it changes the meaning, it's like 는, 를,...

April 14, 2019

SevanPomperada

There was none of that

December 8, 2017

Fluentor

yeah there was no "은"

December 12, 2017

nleconte

Try to flag it next time so they can look into it.

December 12, 2017

Mia481548

Would 의미없습니다 also be correct?

August 17, 2018

WiktoriaKi652718

There is a mistake

August 20, 2018

UGxf3

Books are meaningless while the food is meaningful, ok Duolingo..

January 19, 2019

Tom703719

Why is this translated as "books" rather than "a book" or "the book"? Can it be any of the three, depending on context?

April 25, 2018

ei283

Yep, the forced distinguishment between 1 and more that 1, as well as the concept of "the", is absent in many asian languages

May 4, 2018

Kelis678130

Why is 의미카 없니다 not just 의미카 ? Can it be just that part in korea daily life? Or is that completly wrong if so why. Please help im highly confused

July 8, 2018

nleconte
  • You need the verb, so your latter option is incorrect, no matter what.
  • You forgot 습 in your first option.
  • Both are incorrect because of 카 instead of 가.

To understand this phrase:

의미가 + 없습니다 = meaning + is absent/there is no = there is no meaning = it is meaningless

July 8, 2018

fatima578962

감사합니다

April 22, 2019, 4:40 PM

ditalia5

Would uimiga be correct

August 21, 2018

alfi977978

You're wrong!

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.