"Books are meaningless."

Translation:책은 의미가 없습니다.

December 8, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gone2bacolod

You're wrong, Duolingo! You're wrong!


Ana_32797

I thought you meant the translation was wrong lmaoo, I freaked out


BabyYoda0517

Yes, books are great!


UGxf3

Books are meaningless while the food is meaningful, ok Duolingo..


RedmiChong4

Books are meaningless for lazy people...


jaisaige

This phrase hurts my feelings. Books are awesome!


ph.7eNWef

Yesssssss. BOOKS ARE MEANINGFUL!


c.est-moi

a wild hermione appears


Wang_Jackson

Punches Duo like she punched malfoy YOU'RE SAYING WRONG!


SinYoongi97

아니요 책은 정말 의미가 있습니다!


Raehall095

I'm confused, doesn't 의미없습니다 = 의미가 없습니다?


RowanM.1

It's to do with the type of sentence. Another way to phrase it, I believe, is "Books have no meaning". According to the Course Notes, an "owner" of something takes "은" (if the noun ends in a consonant) or "는" (if the noun ends in a vowel). So in this case, "첵" (cheg - book) is the "owner" of "의미" (uimi - meaning). "첵" ends in a consonant, so it takes "은". Hence, "첵은" at the start. Then as the thing owned, "의미" has to take "가" or "이", and as it ends in a vowel, it takes "가", hence "의미가" in the second part, and then you add the negative verb form at the end.

I hope I've helped and not added any more confusion, and I'm certainly open to correction as I'm still trying to work all this out myself.


Hanzo_Ergo

Isnt it 책 not 첵?


RowanM.1

Ah yes, good catch.


AH4419

i WiLl FiGhT yoU


ZaiiKim01

Why not '의미를' ??


mhin1

When saying "X lacks Y", the sentence is structured as "X은/는 Y이/가 없습니다".


RowanM.1

I suppose another way you could phrase this in English would be "Books have no meaning", which is why "책" takes "은" (because it is the "owner" of "meaning") and "의미" takes "가" (because in this instance it is the thing being "owned". Am I understanding that correctly?


Tom703719

Why is this translated as "books" rather than "a book" or "the book"? Can it be any of the three, depending on context?


ei283

Yep, the forced distinguishment between 1 and more that 1, as well as the concept of "the", is absent in many asian languages


Andy354566

Ok this is really confusing me. On the examples before hand, 은/ 는 was used for specific subjects, but know we're still using it for general subjects? From what Ive read here,은/는 is used for General topics, 나/ 이 for Specific topics, enlighten me?


mhin1

Its a matter of how you want to construct the sentence to answer an implicit question or place emphasis on different words. At the fundamental level, topic and subject markers are just used to mark topics of the conversation or distinguish actors (subjects). Everything beyond this purpose is contextual to the surrounding conversation.

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVK89y4PMA


SevanPomperada

There was none of that


Fluentor

yeah there was no "은"


nleconte

Try to flag it next time so they can look into it.


Leonardo634094

Is this a subliminal message, so we stay attached to Duo App and avoid books? (upset face....)


PrKMh

Yea......i don't think so


leticiafmaia

Duolingo logic Food = Meaningful Books = Meaningless


ditalia5

Would uimiga be correct


SuperSizedSmiley

What is meaningful then?


sonia497589

Whats the diffence between 의미 and 의미가


mhin1
  • 의미 = "meaning", noun
  • 의미가 = 의미 tagged with the subject marker 가

The sentence formation: "X는 Y가 없습니다" translates to "X does not have Y".

Subject markers are a nuaced part of Korean grammar, so be sure to read up some more about them. There are plenty of videos and articles outside of Duolingo that do a good job of explaining them.


Mitaaksha

Why is it books and not book? 들 isn't there then how did we determine plurality?


mhin1

Plurality is often left to the context of the conversation. When you want to stress the plurality of something, 들 is used.


lgbtkpopnerd

How do you determine when to use -은 versus -을?


BincyBijoy1

Can someone tell me the meaning of 은


Taco_Tako

은 and 는 are topic markers in Korean text. English doesn't have them, so it's a little hard to explain, but the purpose of topic markers is to signal what the sentence is about, for example, in the sentence "책은 의미가 없습니다," 책 (books) are the topic of the sentence, so 은 was added to it to mark the topic (it would be 는 if the word ended in a vowel.).


lindsey.zip

When is -의 pronounced [e(u)-i] and when is it pronounced [wi]? Because here in '의미가' the 의 is pronounced 'wi' whereas in possesive forms, such as 나의, it is pronounced e(u)-i... How can you know when to say wi instead of eu-i?


Jk_bananamilk

의미 sound like いみ in japanese. And it has the same meaning


Jk_bananamilk

의미 sound like いみ (imi) in Japanese


aestheticjett

There is long period in Korean history when Japan occupied Korea, and the language probably picked up a lot of Japanese then.


aestheticjett

Aight Duolingo you're dead Get ready for me to bring down the fcking rain of my bookwormly wrath


Rachelle411341

Why would you not use a subject marker here? I said 책는, and it told me to watch my spelling


althea067

Ack the is so wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.