1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Books are meaningless."

"Books are meaningless."

Translation:책은 의미가 없습니다.

December 8, 2017

42 Comments


gone2bacolod

You're wrong, Duolingo! You're wrong!


jaisaige

This phrase hurts my feelings. Books are awesome!


UGxf3

Books are meaningless while the food is meaningful, ok Duolingo..


c.est-moi

a wild hermione appears


Wang_Jackson

Punches Duo like she punched malfoy YOU'RE SAYING WRONG!


RebeccaHal55267

I'm confused, doesn't 의미없습니다 = 의미가 없습니다?


RowanM.1

It's to do with the type of sentence. Another way to phrase it, I believe, is "Books have no meaning". According to the Course Notes, an "owner" of something takes "은" (if the noun ends in a consonant) or "는" (if the noun ends in a vowel). So in this case, "첵" (cheg - book) is the "owner" of "의미" (uimi - meaning). "첵" ends in a consonant, so it takes "은". Hence, "첵은" at the start. Then as the thing owned, "의미" has to take "가" or "이", and as it ends in a vowel, it takes "가", hence "의미가" in the second part, and then you add the negative verb form at the end.

I hope I've helped and not added any more confusion, and I'm certainly open to correction as I'm still trying to work all this out myself.


Hamza715817

Isnt it 책 not 첵?


RowanM.1

Ah yes, good catch.


ZhenoMo

From what I know, - 가 (-이) is a particle so if you don't put it, it changes the meaning, it's like 는, 를,...


SinYoongi97

아니요 책은 정말 의미가 있습니다!


AH4419

i WiLl FiGhT yoU


ZaiiKim01

Why not '의미를' ??


mhin1

When saying "X lacks Y", the sentence is structured as "X은/는 Y이/가 없습니다".


SevanPomperada

There was none of that


Fluentor

yeah there was no "은"


nleconte

Try to flag it next time so they can look into it.


Andy354566

Ok this is really confusing me. On the examples before hand, 은/ 는 was used for specific subjects, but know we're still using it for general subjects? From what Ive read here,은/는 is used for General topics, 나/ 이 for Specific topics, enlighten me?


mhin1

Its a matter of how you want to construct the sentence to answer an implicit question or place emphasis on different words. At the fundamental level, topic and subject markers are just used to mark topics of the conversation or distinguish actors (subjects). Everything beyond this purpose is contextual to the surrounding conversation.

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVK89y4PMA


PrKMh

Yea......i don't think so


Tom703719

Why is this translated as "books" rather than "a book" or "the book"? Can it be any of the three, depending on context?


ei283

Yep, the forced distinguishment between 1 and more that 1, as well as the concept of "the", is absent in many asian languages


miainwonderland

Would 의미없습니다 also be correct?


ditalia5

Would uimiga be correct


RowanM.1

I suppose another way you could phrase this in English would be "Books have no meaning", which is why "책" takes "은" (because it is the "owner" of "meaning") and "의미" takes "가" (because in this instance it is the thing being "owned". Am I understanding that correctly?


Leonardo634094

Is this a subliminal message, so we stay attached to Duo App and avoid books? (upset face....)


9iRWuJFT

Books are meaningful


sonia497589

Whats the diffence between 의미 and 의미가


mhin1
  • 의미 = "meaning", noun
  • 의미가 = 의미 tagged with the subject marker 가

The sentence formation: "X는 Y가 없습니다" translates to "X does not have Y".

Subject markers are a nuaced part of Korean grammar, so be sure to read up some more about them. There are plenty of videos and articles outside of Duolingo that do a good job of explaining them.


ntSS15

듀어는 의미가 없습니다.


leticiafmaia

Duolingo logic Food = Meaningful Books = Meaningless


Kelis678130

Why is 의미카 없니다 not just 의미카 ? Can it be just that part in korea daily life? Or is that completly wrong if so why. Please help im highly confused


nleconte
  • You need the verb, so your latter option is incorrect, no matter what.
  • You forgot 습 in your first option.
  • Both are incorrect because of 카 instead of 가.

To understand this phrase:

의미가 + 없습니다 = meaning + is absent/there is no = there is no meaning = it is meaningless


7tima7

감사합니다


Kayoala1234

Luv ur profile pic BTS jimin forever


Annie._.B

Get your Sh!t together doulingo ㅎㅅㅎ. How is food meaningful and a book meaningless?


ditalia5

It cant be uimiga opsimithai

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.