"All of my friends like dancing."

Translation:我的朋友都喜欢跳舞。

December 8, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonoboyle

its acceptable in china to drop the 的


Remwhy

Wish there was a way to listen to the full complete sentence after getting it right (or wrong)


winfante

You can if you go into the comments!


JGGJ_

Absolutely brother, that'd be delightful.


Ghostseals

We can dance if we want to..


tleegccp

The solution should say "我的朋友们“ because there is more than one friend.


Skirmantas277

It says all of the friends which ask for the usage of 都 in the sentence, which already identifies 朋友 as a plural.


bevic1

In native Chinese speaker, they also use "我的朋友" as plural. It is more fluency.


jamesjiao

This is fine but not compulsory. I personally would not use 们 in contexts like this.


Riana

Why can't "all" (dõu) be used before friends instead of after?


Shiew-WenT

I guess I'm confused as to when to use 会?


Gabrielle145359

会 has two meanings. 1) 会="can"/"be able to" for learned skills. In this case it is the main verb of the sentence.

2) 会 means "will" indicating future tense, especially for events that will happen objectively in the future. (For events that you are going to make happen through your own effort, it is more appropriate to use 要). In this case it is a "helping verb" coming before the main verb of the sentence.


DiegoDutra

Wǒ de péngyǒu dōu xǐhuān tiàowǔ


Nikolay897280

What's the right way to say? With 都 or 们?


ErmilyPermily

The original sentence says "all" your friends and 都 means "all/both." 朋友 can either be plural or singular friend(s) based on context and does not ever really need anything extra to show it is plural. By saying "all" it is already implied to be plural anyway. Hope this helps.


Jadayah

Does 我所有的朋友喜欢跳舞 also work?


CorgiCerberus

When I saw "all", I started going for 《所有的……》 , then i saw the word bank lol


JGGJ_

我都的 朋友 喜欢 跳舞 / Would this be a correct answer?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.