"All of my friends like dancing."

Translation:我的朋友都喜欢跳舞。

December 8, 2017

17 Comments


Jonoboyle

its acceptable in china to drop the 的

December 21, 2017

teshurahlee

highly true

December 22, 2017

teshurahlee

The solution should say "我的朋友们“ because there is more than one friend.

December 22, 2017

Skirmantas277282

It says all of the friends which ask for the usage of 都 in the sentence, which already identifies 朋友 as a plural.

February 4, 2018

bevic1

In native Chinese speaker, they also use "我的朋友" as plural. It is more fluency.

January 25, 2018

Shiew-WenT

I guess I'm confused as to when to use 会?

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

会 has two meanings. 1) 会="can"/"be able to" for learned skills. In this case it is the main verb of the sentence.

2) 会 means "will" indicating future tense, especially for events that will happen objectively in the future. (For events that you are going to make happen through your own effort, it is more appropriate to use 要). In this case it is a "helping verb" coming before the main verb of the sentence.

July 2, 2018

Remwhy

Wish there was a way to listen to the full complete sentence after getting it right (or wrong)

January 12, 2019

marty641

Hdhd

February 1, 2019

marty641

Nx

February 1, 2019

marty641

Hxh

February 1, 2019

marty641

Hdh

February 1, 2019

marty641

Jdj

February 1, 2019

marty641

Hfh

February 1, 2019

CorgiCerberus

When I saw "all", I started going for 《所有的……》 , then i saw the word bank lol

March 26, 2019

longxioxi

朋友们

February 18, 2018

Nikolay897280

What's the right way to say? With 都 or 们?

July 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.