"The color of the apples is red."

Translation:Culoarea merelor este roșu.

December 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinSmith777042

DL on multichoice was accepting this or roșie. it would not have roșie with e in place of este. I thought you could always replace este with e - can i not? Also is this singular and there is only one colour. Why can it also be plural - it doesn't say the colours of the apples...


BobbyBigge

I thought we should use sunt for the apples not este?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The color is red. Color is the subject and is at singular.


BobbyBigge

Ok thanks. I guess for me to understand a better sentence structure should be: Red is the color of the apples. At least in English.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

I know, and here the English is still acceptable unlike in many other exercises.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.