"Nejsou ženy."

Translation:They are not women.

December 8, 2017

5 Comments


GraveyardMessiah

My Czech friend said that this can't be a sentence on its own, because it has to have a pronoun. Can someone explain why this doesn't need a "to" or other pronoun?

May 29, 2018

VladaFu

Your Czech friend is wrong. There are to posibilities:

  1. The pronoun is understood from the previous sentence.

  2. It could mean "There are no women." or "We have no woman.", but that is unlikely for women. However "Není chleba." "There is no bread." is perfectly natural.

July 24, 2018

PetrCerny1

Oh dear, you proved the graveyardmesiash idea!

What did you forgot is that the idea of this excercise is leaving the pronoun in Czech language is very common...

July 3, 2019

SteveWildones

Why not "those are not women"?

July 23, 2018

VladaFu

That would require some pronoun like: "To nejsou ženy."

July 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.