1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejsou ženy."

"Nejsou ženy."

Translation:They are not women.

December 8, 2017

7 Comments


GraveyardMessiah

My Czech friend said that this can't be a sentence on its own, because it has to have a pronoun. Can someone explain why this doesn't need a "to" or other pronoun?


VladaFu

Your Czech friend is wrong. There are to posibilities:

  1. The pronoun is understood from the previous sentence.

  2. It could mean "There are no women." or "We have no woman.", but that is unlikely for women. However "Není chleba." "There is no bread." is perfectly natural.


SteveWildones

Why not "those are not women"?


VladaFu

That would require some pronoun like: "To nejsou ženy."


HiMeCriss

So here I can use the pronoun ony, right?


BoneheadBass

"Ony nejsou ženy" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.