"大家都会去这个派对吗?"

Translation:Is everyone going to this party?

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


samertabbal

"Will everyone be going to this party?" Is a more accurate translation than "Is everyone going to this party?"

December 17, 2017

RobinThor

Is there any difference between 大家都 and 大家? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips says that the 都 gives it some emphasis, but this is difficult to translate into English?

December 8, 2018

kitsunemimi

Why is 会 in this sentence?

December 8, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

会 is used in this sentence to emphasize the "future action". Even though it literally means will, it can also be used to emphasize what one is "going to do next".

December 9, 2017

KynaPatter

I was taught 会 denotes the ability to do something, not a desire or necessarily a future action. For instance, to me, 我会游泳, means "I am able to swim." Whereas, 我要游泳 is "I will swim." So I don't think 会 is appropriately used. I was taught mainland 北京话, maybe this usage is Taiwanese. Was anyone else taught the same as me?

May 10, 2018

Nana344213

I thought 会 is will/can and 要 is need to/have to.

March 15, 2019

hippietrail

Should also accept "Will everybody go to this party?"

December 23, 2017

AlyciaPete

Would "Are all of you going to the party?" be acceptable as well if you are talking to a group of people?

January 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

大家 = everyone. IF you're addressing a group you might say either "all of you" or "everyone" BUT the given sentence could be said to a single person asking if everyone is going, so I think you can see how your sentence doesn't work in this situation and therefore shouln't be accepted. We need to learn both 你们 and 大家.

January 22, 2018

ClarkSchol

"Can everyone go to this party?"

Why is this wrong?

October 3, 2018

UKamboj

"Is everyone coming to this party?" should be accepted as well

February 22, 2019

OneWeekata

"Will everyone will go to that party" should be accepted since 会 can technically mean "will"

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.