1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "大家都会去这个派对吗?"

"大家都会去这个派对吗?"

Translation:Is everyone going to this party?

December 8, 2017

17 Comments


samertabbal

"Will everyone be going to this party?" Is a more accurate translation than "Is everyone going to this party?"


RobinThor

Is there any difference between 大家都 and 大家? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips says that the 都 gives it some emphasis, but this is difficult to translate into English?


kuyaC

I want to know this too.


Ranazu108

Why is 会 in this sentence?


NasuSamaruk0

会 is used in this sentence to emphasize the "future action". Even though it literally means will, it can also be used to emphasize what one is "going to do next".


KynaPat

I was taught 会 denotes the ability to do something, not a desire or necessarily a future action. For instance, to me, 我会游泳, means "I am able to swim." Whereas, 我要游泳 is "I will swim." So I don't think 会 is appropriately used. I was taught mainland 北京话, maybe this usage is Taiwanese. Was anyone else taught the same as me?


Nana344213

I thought 会 is will/can and 要 is need to/have to.


ClarkSchol

"Can everyone go to this party?"

Why is this wrong?


DominicSal294966

It seems like that would be a correct translation. I would report it.


zulu409186

That would be correct if the question uses 能。


UKamboj

"Is everyone coming to this party?" should be accepted as well


hippietrail

Should also accept "Will everybody go to this party?"


Hsn626796

Can it be " CAN everyone go.. " ?


AlyciaPete

Would "Are all of you going to the party?" be acceptable as well if you are talking to a group of people?


Celticfiddleguy

大家 = everyone. IF you're addressing a group you might say either "all of you" or "everyone" BUT the given sentence could be said to a single person asking if everyone is going, so I think you can see how your sentence doesn't work in this situation and therefore shouln't be accepted. We need to learn both 你们 and 大家.


OneWeekata

"Will everyone will go to that party" should be accepted since 会 can technically mean "will"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.