"I thank you all."

Translation:Ich danke euch.

December 8, 2017

10 Comments


Nelly2E0DT

I got the answer correct but could someone tell me if you can say Ich danke euch alle? Viele Danke

December 8, 2017

Kit845299

You could say "Ich danke euch allen" (it is the Dative case, therefore you need the "n" at the end of "alle"). I think the "allen" does not appear in the answer, because Duolingo just uses the "all" in the English sentence to make clear that it expects you to choose the plural form of "you" (euch") instead of the singular form ("dir"). So since there is this difference in German you don't necessarily need the "allen" to indicate that you mean the plural.

December 8, 2017

vickikn

I replied "Ich danke euch allen" and was marked WRONG- just sayin'

October 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I think it would be much better, rather than putting the English word "all" in, to put the word "plural" in brackets after ("you"). Surely nobody would then think that the word "plural" had to be translated!

    November 26, 2018

alex.schuch

    You can use 'Ich danke euch allen.' or 'Ich danke Ihnen allen.' (formal).

    December 30, 2017

Nelly2E0DT

    Or in addition why does alle not appear in the sentence as it is offered as an option in the drop down tab please?

    December 8, 2017

JCfeGI

    There is no word in the list to reflect the 'all' part of the quote. Is this just the US trash meaning of you-all as the plural of you?

    June 20, 2018

lucy_who

    "euch" is the dative form of "ihr" which is the informal way of talking about several people (i.e. people you would call "du" individually)

    July 26, 2018

GPFuchter

    Why is "Ich danke Ihnen" wrong? Im using the polite word (Sie) in dativ. Am I wrong?

    December 1, 2018

PhanDngMin

    You are not wrong. I'm report it

    February 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.