1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which one has a hat?"

"Which one has a hat?"

Translation:Lequel a un chapeau ?

March 16, 2013

29 Comments


inkyness

why is laquelle not acceptable?


Sitesurf

should be...


Janet844717

The correction they show is laquelle. No wonder i am confused!


izo_sak

When do I use 'quel' and when 'lequel'?


Sitesurf

which one has a hat? = lequel / laquelle a un chapeau ?

which hat has a blue rim? = quel chapeau a un bord bleu ?


BUREKI_SUTAA

http://goo.gl/ynjPpu Sitesurf, can you make this website more clear? ;w; It's killing me -.-


Cyndiluwho

so it's lequel when it's a person and just quel when it's a thing?


Alaa12322

no, quel is "which"

lequel is "which one"


Maggieroni

Doesn't accept laquelle


ryaton

Is lequel est-ce qu'a un chapeau? wrong?


Mundivagant

Yes, it's wrong. "Lequel a un chapeau ?" or "Laquelle a un chapeau ?" are the only correct translations.


BUREKI_SUTAA

Are those HTML codes to edit the text? Or it's BBCode?


pietvo

No, it is markdown code (a subset of the official markdown). See https://translations.duolingo.com/comment/337193#comment-2254175


Sangokhan99

On peu dire lequel a un chapeau?


Sitesurf

It is indeed the answer I can read at the top of this page.


Shurik-the-Great

Is the translation "Lequel a-t-il un chapeau" can also make sense? Thanks.


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "lequel" is already an interrogative pronoun, subject of verb "a", which just needs a statement form to follow:

"lequel... a un chapeau ?" (which one has a hat?) works like "qui... a un chapeau ?" (who has a hat?)


zoehbird

The "lequel" being a subject is what bothers me about this sentence. According to my intermediate french book from college, interogatif lequel replaces the object of a sentence, so "lequel aimes-tu" for example. Please explain if this is incorrect


Sitesurf

"Lequel" (+ laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles) is a pronoun and as such, it can have various functions in a sentence.

  • lequel a fermé la fenêtre ? (subject)
  • lequel aimes-tu ? (object)

zoehbird

Could you please point me toward a source? It's simply that all my teachers/professors have been native french speakers, and there has never been an instance where lequel replaces the subject of a sentence in any of their teachings.


K333222

@Sitesurf

I'm sorry but in the link that you have posted here "lequel" is used as an object in every single example (when used as an interrogative pronoun), and text of this article doesn't deal with the issue whether it can or cannot be a subject at all.

Maybe you had wanted to post here some other link, and accidentally posted this one?


Sitesurf

As with the examples I already gave, you can see that "lequel" can be a subject.

  • lequel/laquelle a un chapeau ?
  • lequel/laquelle est à toi ?
  • lesquels/lesquelles portent un chapeau ?

You can use all of them in indirect interrogative sentences as well:

  • je lui montre lequel/laquelle a un chapeau (subject).
  • tu ne sais pas lesquels/lesquelles tu vas choisir (object)

ParisianDreams

I thought you did not put two vowels together so I said lequel a-t-un chapeau, but I am wrong. How do you know when to put two vowels together?


Sitesurf

"a-t-il" or "a-t-elle" or "a-t-on" are the required format to indicate an interrogative sentence.

Otherwise, verb "a" does not take any extra liaison.


lukas280

does the gender of lequel depends on the gender of the ones they are talking about not the noun?


Sitesurf

"which one?" means "which person?" in this sentence; so this person can be a man/boy (lequel) or a woman/girl (laquelle).


Lodoviko

The choice given in the exercise is "LAquelle" not "LEquel."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.