"Which one has a hat?"

Translation:Lequel a un chapeau ?

March 16, 2013

38 Comments


inkyness

why is laquelle not acceptable?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

should be...

March 16, 2013

Janet844717

The correction they show is laquelle. No wonder i am confused!

October 8, 2018

EzekielIgn

Because the noun in reference is masculine, you use "laquelle" when referencing feminine nouns (and vice versa).

March 22, 2014

pietvo

There is no noun that lequel references in this sentence. 'Lequel' in this sentence doesn't reference 'chapeau' but the owner of the hat, and you don't know if (s)he is male of female.

April 18, 2014

tjdickinson

In French, whenever you don't know, you always use masculine.

June 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

... if it were the case, you would be wrong 50% of times.

June 27, 2014

tjdickinson

Maybe so, but that's not how language works. It's not just with French, but also with Spanish, Arabic, and other languages. It's the same principle as using the masculine plural pronoun when the group is mixed gender (in French, "Ils" rather than "Elles").

July 3, 2014

DukeEricles

And portuguese. Most latims languages are like that, english is different, but it's kinda normal to the others.

August 19, 2014

izo_sak

When do I use 'quel' and when 'lequel'?

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

which one has a hat? = lequel / laquelle a un chapeau ?

which hat has a blue rim? = quel chapeau a un bord bleu ?

March 12, 2014

LetoileNoire

http://goo.gl/ynjPpu Sitesurf, can you make this website more clear? ;w; It's killing me -.-

July 3, 2014

Cyndiluwho

so it's lequel when it's a person and just quel when it's a thing?

August 12, 2014

Maggieroni

Doesn't accept laquelle

August 5, 2013

ryaton

Is lequel est-ce qu'a un chapeau? wrong?

July 31, 2013

Mundivagant

Yes, it's wrong. "Lequel a un chapeau ?" or "Laquelle a un chapeau ?" are the only correct translations.

July 31, 2013

LetoileNoire

Are those HTML codes to edit the text? Or it's BBCode?

July 3, 2014

pietvo

No, it is markdown code (a subset of the official markdown). See https://translations.duolingo.com/comment/337193#comment-2254175

July 3, 2014

Sangokhan99

On peu dire lequel a un chapeau?

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is indeed the answer I can read at the top of this page.

March 1, 2014

Shurik-the-Great

Is the translation "Lequel a-t-il un chapeau" can also make sense? Thanks.

April 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, "lequel" is already an interrogative pronoun, subject of verb "a", which just needs a statement form to follow:

"lequel... a un chapeau ?" (which one has a hat?) works like "qui... a un chapeau ?" (who has a hat?)

April 29, 2014

zoehbird

The "lequel" being a subject is what bothers me about this sentence. According to my intermediate french book from college, interogatif lequel replaces the object of a sentence, so "lequel aimes-tu" for example. Please explain if this is incorrect

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Lequel" (+ laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles) is a pronoun and as such, it can have various functions in a sentence.

  • lequel a fermé la fenêtre ? (subject)
  • lequel aimes-tu ? (object)
May 19, 2014

zoehbird

Could you please point me toward a source? It's simply that all my teachers/professors have been native french speakers, and there has never been an instance where lequel replaces the subject of a sentence in any of their teachings.

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Here you are: click here

May 20, 2014

K333222

@Sitesurf

I'm sorry but in the link that you have posted here "lequel" is used as an object in every single example (when used as an interrogative pronoun), and text of this article doesn't deal with the issue whether it can or cannot be a subject at all.

Maybe you had wanted to post here some other link, and accidentally posted this one?

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

As with the examples I already gave, you can see that "lequel" can be a subject.

  • lequel/laquelle a un chapeau ?
  • lequel/laquelle est à toi ?
  • lesquels/lesquelles portent un chapeau ?

You can use all of them in indirect interrogative sentences as well:

  • je lui montre lequel/laquelle a un chapeau (subject).
  • tu ne sais pas lesquels/lesquelles tu vas choisir (object)
May 23, 2014

ParisianDreams

I thought you did not put two vowels together so I said lequel a-t-un chapeau, but I am wrong. How do you know when to put two vowels together?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"a-t-il" or "a-t-elle" or "a-t-on" are the required format to indicate an interrogative sentence.

Otherwise, verb "a" does not take any extra liaison.

February 17, 2014

kettlie

Thanks

June 29, 2014

lukas280

does the gender of lequel depends on the gender of the ones they are talking about not the noun?

August 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"which one?" means "which person?" in this sentence; so this person can be a man/boy (lequel) or a woman/girl (laquelle).

August 17, 2014

AyaAlyousef7

Can it be translated to "Lequel a une chapelle?"? If "chapeau", ending with -eau, is the masculine version of the word, is "chapelle", ending with -elle, the feminine version?

July 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"un chapeau" is and remains masculine, whoever owns it.

"une chapelle" is a chapel.

July 4, 2017

Lodoviko
Plus

The choice given in the exercise is "LAquelle" not "LEquel."

January 9, 2019

eamdeleon20

Laquelle is use only for femenin nouns , laquelles is his plural word then lequel is for masculine in this case "Un chapeau" not UNE CHAPEAU

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

laquelles does not exist, logically, since it is form of definite article les-quelles.

remember: le, la, les - quel, quelle, quels/quelles => lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles.

March 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.