"You should go see a doctor."

Translation:你应该去看医生。

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


incazelo

It is more natural to say 你应该去看病 than 看医生.

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

Both are okay. 看医生 is perhaps even more usual.

December 9, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, and 看病 is only for illness, not suitable when one was just injured in an accident.

January 2, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

看醫生/看医生 is the most common phrase to use in the conversation.

看病 is not often used as one could literally interpret it as "look disease"..

December 9, 2017

shiaoster

Both works in real life

December 26, 2017

RobinThor

Do I need the 去 here? Would 你应该看医生 also be idiomatic?

March 31, 2019

Mr.rM

Including 去 connotes a sense of distance. It is not wrong without 去 for the same situation.

March 31, 2019

ArielDabalsa

你該去看醫生 was just rejected for me. Does it have to be 應該?

April 23, 2018

Keith_APP

Just 該 is also acceptable.

May 1, 2018

Riven333

”你应该去看一个医生“ Was marked wrong 2019-02-23. I think you're allowed to say “一个” to indicate "a" but it would be acceptable without it.

February 23, 2019

Mr.rM

Then the Chinese sentence would mostly mean “see a certain doctor” which can also be the meaning of the English sentence though.

February 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.