1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She had a good upbringing."

"She had a good upbringing."

Translation:Elle a eu une bonne éducation.

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


40ruejeanjaure1

In English one's 'upbringing' does not necessarily equate to a good education, they are two separate things.


Ripcurlgirl

But this is French not English. See point 2 here


JH959

I agree. "bien élevée" is probably a better translation, and that's what google translate gives.


[deactivated user]

    Bien élevé is used in Canada. People will look at you strange if you use Bonne éducation here. But it is used in France I think, among older generations perhaps.


Josh113410

    Is bien éléve the more archaic expression? My understanding is that Québécois is a more archaic version of French.


Cycloraptor

    je confirme: elle a eu/elle a reçu une bonne éducation c est ce qu on dit couramment :-)


NCThom

    From Latin educare, which is the frequentative of educere (to draw out (e + duc)): to bring up, raise up, train, nourish a child. Educare was more frequently used regarding the mind, and educare the body.


A-L-Tupper

    Why can't we use the imparfait for this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe because she has finished growing up?


LeTravis

      Why is eu a necessity here? Why not just "Elle a une bonne éducation"?


howcheng

      Because this sentence is in past tense


NickLaCascia

      I feel like the imparfait would be more appropriate in this sentence as this was not a singular event in the past - her upbringing was continuous.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.