"She had a good upbringing."

Translation:Elle a eu une bonne éducation.

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


40ruejeanjaure1

In English one's 'upbringing' does not necessarily equate to a good education, they are two separate things.

December 8, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

But this is French not English. See point 2 here

December 8, 2017

JH959

I agree. "bien élevée" is probably a better translation, and that's what google translate gives.

December 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Bien élevé is used in Canada. People will look at you strange if you use Bonne éducation here. But it is used in France I think, among older generations perhaps.

    January 7, 2018

Josh113410

    Is bien éléve the more archaic expression? My understanding is that Québécois is a more archaic version of French.

    January 19, 2019

Cycloraptor

    je confirme: elle a eu/elle a reçu une bonne éducation c est ce qu on dit couramment :-)

    January 10, 2019

NCThom

    From Latin educare, which is the frequentative of educere (to draw out (e + duc)): to bring up, raise up, train, nourish a child. Educare was more frequently used regarding the mind, and educare the body.

    March 4, 2019

A-L-Tupper

    Why can't we use the imparfait for this sentence?

    December 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Maybe because she has finished growing up?

      January 7, 2018

LeTravis

      Why is eu a necessity here? Why not just "Elle a une bonne éducation"?

      February 26, 2018

howcheng

      Because this sentence is in past tense

      February 28, 2018

NickLaCascia

      I feel like the imparfait would be more appropriate in this sentence as this was not a singular event in the past - her upbringing was continuous.

      December 22, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.