"这里的饮料很贵。"

Translation:The drinks are expensive here.

December 8, 2017

15 Comments


TiPrice

I don't know why but it sounds like the voice is saying yan4 for 饮. Isn't it supposed to be yin4? Does it sound off to anyone else? Is that just how it sounds?

December 12, 2017

Imnuts7

It doesn't sound off. Northerners pronounce it that way.

July 17, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

I thought the same thing

December 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Should be yin3. The audio sounds OK to me. 26.Jan.2018

January 26, 2018

rsfKCT

For me (April 2018) it sounds like yian. Confirmed by a native speaker whom I have asked to listen to the audio.

April 17, 2018

TugaDances

"The drinks in here are very expensive", why is this not correct as a translation?

December 8, 2017

MelvinBret

My Chinese teacher tells me 很 is usually only used before adjectives because "it sounds better"; that is to say, it sounds weird if you don't use it. So it doesn't really convey added intensity of the trait; for that you would use 非常。 In other cases you could also use 特别 (particularly) or 太 (too).

December 26, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Also correct. This has been the common issue for foreigners who literally interpret the sentence as the one, using "very".

December 9, 2017

os.bishop

In this case 很 is a verb and means "to be". Its use is necessary here.

March 14, 2018

Anfema_

What about beverages!?

December 11, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

"Drinks here are expensive" should also be accepted - there's no need for an article in English either

December 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

這裡的飲料很貴。

January 26, 2018

wbeeman

"Here drinks are very expensive" was marked wrong and it is a correct translation

March 13, 2018

FishTsao

The beverages here are expensive

December 14, 2017

JChien6953

can beverage be singular?

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.