"这里的饮料很贵。"

Translation:The drinks are expensive here.

December 8, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TiPrice

I don't know why but it sounds like the voice is saying yan4 for 饮. Isn't it supposed to be yin4? Does it sound off to anyone else? Is that just how it sounds?


Imnuts7

It doesn't sound off. Northerners pronounce it that way.


wojiaoyangyi

I thought the same thing


Andrew-Lin

Should be yin3. The audio sounds OK to me. 26.Jan.2018


rsfKCT

For me (April 2018) it sounds like yian. Confirmed by a native speaker whom I have asked to listen to the audio.


wojiaoyangyi

"Drinks here are expensive" should also be accepted - there's no need for an article in English either


2ssyu

Why "Drinks here is expensive" isn't correct?


Joops8089

The verb doesn't match the quantity of the subject. "Drinks here are expensive".


Andrew-Lin

這裡的飲料很貴。


TugaDances

"The drinks in here are very expensive", why is this not correct as a translation?


MelvinBret

My Chinese teacher tells me 很 is usually only used before adjectives because "it sounds better"; that is to say, it sounds weird if you don't use it. So it doesn't really convey added intensity of the trait; for that you would use 非常。 In other cases you could also use 特别 (particularly) or 太 (too).


NasuSamaruk0

Also correct. This has been the common issue for foreigners who literally interpret the sentence as the one, using "very".


os.bishop

In this case 很 is a verb and means "to be". Its use is necessary here.


FifiTsao

The beverages here are expensive


wbeeman

"Here drinks are very expensive" was marked wrong and it is a correct translation


auSxioga

does 饮料 refer to any type of beverages, or just alcohol or non-alcohol beverages? In other words should it be translated as "drink" or more like "beverage"?


JChien6953

can beverage be singular?


NNN5555

This is a beverage. Yep


Andres.Campe

I got the exercise to order the words in English and my incorrect order was "there are expensive drinks here" rather than "the drinks are expensive here". I know I got it wrong, i just speak Spanish and we have haber and hay so i got it upside down in English.

Can someone clarify these matters of word order to help me learn. What i answered is just wrong or different? In English? And in Chinese? Ot is it a matter of translations?


wbeeman

Actually, I think your translation is also correct. Both sentences are equivalent in English, and are a good rendition of the Chinese, which might be literally: (This place) here's drinks are expensive.


NathanRasm

Hay/有/there are
Son/很/they are

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.