"Lo voglio davvero sapere."

Translation:I really want to know.

March 16, 2013

9 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Can't "lo" mean "him" in this sentence? Duolingo marked it wrong.

March 16, 2013

marziotta

No. "I really want to know him" would be "Lo voglio davvero conoscere".

Sapere is for activities, Conoscere for people.

#/comment/233855 FAQ #9

March 16, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Grazie

March 17, 2013

Curlygirly

thanks!!

June 23, 2013

cgroothius

Thanks. I made the same mistake and was all outraged it cost me a heart...grrr

December 3, 2013

omigo

So "lo" in this sentence is just providing a vague object for the transitive verb "sapere"?

January 21, 2014

Vikiname

I wrote: "I really want to know it" and it was correct.

February 11, 2014

kmadams11

I want to really know it was marked wrong :(

March 14, 2014

formaggiamente

Do you mean "really know" as in "be absolutely certain"? I don't think that's what the Italian sentence means.

June 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.