1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo voglio davvero sapere."

"Lo voglio davvero sapere."

Translation:I really want to know.

March 16, 2013

9 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Can't "lo" mean "him" in this sentence? Duolingo marked it wrong.


marziotta

No. "I really want to know him" would be "Lo voglio davvero conoscere".

Sapere is for activities, Conoscere for people.

#/comment/233855 FAQ #9


cgroothius

Thanks. I made the same mistake and was all outraged it cost me a heart...grrr


omigo

So "lo" in this sentence is just providing a vague object for the transitive verb "sapere"?


Vikiname

I wrote: "I really want to know it" and it was correct.


kmadams11

I want to really know it was marked wrong :(


formaggiamente

Do you mean "really know" as in "be absolutely certain"? I don't think that's what the Italian sentence means.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.