"那双黄色的鞋子是我的。"

Translation:That pair of yellow shoes is mine.

December 8, 2017

24 Comments


dorklord1

That yellow pair of shoes should also be accepted.

January 30, 2018

Tom918530

I agree, this happened to me with multiple color/clothing translations

April 20, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Given that "這雙……鞋子" is being accepted as "these… shoes" in at least two other exercises, "those… shoes" should be accepted here for consistency.

(At least one those two exercises would only accept "these shoes"; "this pair of shoes" was not allowed; here we have the opposite case: "that pair of yellow shoes" is required and "those yellow shoes" is prohibited.)

March 18, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Came here to complain about that very thing

June 4, 2018

RichardWrigley

Damned irritating!

June 13, 2018

ruodan2

Very frustrating! How are we supposed to remember when to use "pair", and when not to? It seems arbitrary.

October 10, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaargh. I'm never going to test out of this module. Fifth time round now and i keep getting caught out by things like some questions requiring a pair of shoes and others rejecting it. This is the worst beta test ever. How can it still be this broken after over a year?

December 5, 2018

GarrettTra8

It should read "That pair of yellow shoes are mine." Pair is a measure word, similar to 双, pair as in two, as in more than one. So you need a multiple conjunction of the verb "be" which is are.

December 8, 2017

jotape561345

Actually that is not correct, there are two shoes in one pair... pair is singular

December 12, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Either is okay. If you use "is", you're making the verb accord with the word "pair" itself. If you use "are", you're using what's called "synesis" or "notional agreement", and making it accord with the plural notion introduced by "pair".

Both are common and acceptable in English, though there are regional differences in the relative amounts of usage, and nuance may be a factor in the decision of whether to use the singular or the plural verb, as suggested here:

April 7, 2018

RebeccaJ376064

I thought the verb was conjugated according to "pair" which is a singular collective noun (the plural being "pairs") and the phrase "of shoes" is describing "pair. " In practice, both are used often enough to be correct, and there is variance between British, American, Canadian, etc. versions of English. For reference, I'm American.

December 9, 2017

jdwalker13

Wrong subject verb conjucation that pair is a single unit, so that pair is, is correct

December 12, 2017

Translingual

Sometimes, you get it wrong for translating 一双 as "a pair", sometimes it's for omitting that part in the translation. It's becoming an ordeal to complete each lesson in less than 30 minutes because our correct answers don't match the bank of sentences already available in the course. Crowd-sourcing shouldn't be used to build the whole course but to improve an already existent or near exhaustive database. Why the hell do you release in beta courses which aren't user friendly in the slightest? Wouldn't it be better to wait before releasing them? I'm this close to give up and ask for a refund of my subscription for Pro. This was really a waste of time and money altogether. And I'm pretty sure I'm not the only user feeling this way.

February 19, 2018

MicahLiuba1

I wrote "That yellow pair of shoes is mine". Come on!

May 9, 2018

quadrin

"those yellow shoes are mine" not accepted

7/9/18

July 9, 2018

DavidSpeed1

In response to several comments. I am a native english speaker. Correct is "Those are my yellow shoes" or "Those yellow shoes are mine" vs "That is my pair of yellow shoes" or "That pair of yellow shoes is mine".

June 25, 2018

DaveLommen

Those may all be correct English, but to be consistent with the Chinese, the word "pair" should be there.

October 9, 2018

scoobert420

Put in this or that pair of shoes and get marked wrong for using the measure word. This time, use a generic and get marked off for not being specific. Gets old fast

October 11, 2018

Martinologue

These shoes are mine *!

January 22, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Which shoes? The yellow ones?

January 22, 2019

sirdanilot

that yellow pair of shoes is mine

seriously what a stupid dumb course if simple things like these arent even checked before release

September 17, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

It should be are not is mine

January 15, 2018

ChaosScroll

Sometimes the rule of proximitg applies. Eg. A number of ppl have fathered NOT a number of ppl has gathered.

March 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.