1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那双黄色的鞋子是我的。"

"那双黄色的鞋子是我的。"

Translation:That pair of yellow shoes is mine.

December 8, 2017

55 Comments


dorklord1

That yellow pair of shoes should also be accepted.


Tom918530

I agree, this happened to me with multiple color/clothing translations


GarrettTra8

It should read "That pair of yellow shoes are mine." Pair is a measure word, similar to 双, pair as in two, as in more than one. So you need a multiple conjunction of the verb "be" which is are.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Either is okay. If you use "is", you're making the verb accord with the word "pair" itself. If you use "are", you're using what's called "synesis" or "notional agreement", and making it accord with the plural notion introduced by "pair" and in this case sustained by the plural "shoes".

Both are common and acceptable in English, though there are regional differences in the relative amounts of usage, and nuance may be a factor in the decision of whether to use the singular or the plural verb, as suggested here:


RebeccaJ376064

I thought the verb was conjugated according to "pair" which is a singular collective noun (the plural being "pairs") and the phrase "of shoes" is describing "pair. " In practice, both are used often enough to be correct, and there is variance between British, American, Canadian, etc. versions of English. For reference, I'm American.


jotape561345

Actually that is not correct, there are two shoes in one pair... pair is singular


jdwalker13

Wrong subject verb conjucation that pair is a single unit, so that pair is, is correct


Patrick_Dark

Given that "這雙……鞋子" is being accepted as "these… shoes" in at least two other exercises, "those… shoes" should be accepted here for consistency.

(At least one those two exercises would only accept "these shoes"; "this pair of shoes" was not allowed; here we have the opposite case: "that pair of yellow shoes" is required and "those yellow shoes" is prohibited.)


Dr_Jerry

Came here to complain about that very thing


RichardWrigley

Damned irritating!


ruodan2

Very frustrating! How are we supposed to remember when to use "pair", and when not to? It seems arbitrary.


LeiFeiRalf

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaargh. I'm never going to test out of this module. Fifth time round now and i keep getting caught out by things like some questions requiring a pair of shoes and others rejecting it. This is the worst beta test ever. How can it still be this broken after over a year?


Whereuaboutstobe

Someone wrote this a year ago, 'It should read "That pair of yellow shoes are mine." Pair is a measure word, similar to 双, pair as in two, as in more than one. So you need a multiple conjunction of the verb "be" which is are.' I don't think duolingo accepted it because it's not proper English, but it is used both ways. Most English speakers would say 'That pair of yellow shoes are mine'. Duolingo needs to provide some flexibility here.


RajasDaithankar

@Whereuabout - "My country are Australia", because there are many people in my country. Correct?


MicahLiuba1

I wrote "That yellow pair of shoes is mine". Come on!


Translingual

Sometimes, you get it wrong for translating 一双 as "a pair", sometimes it's for omitting that part in the translation. It's becoming an ordeal to complete each lesson in less than 30 minutes because our correct answers don't match the bank of sentences already available in the course. Crowd-sourcing shouldn't be used to build the whole course but to improve an already existent or near exhaustive database. Why the hell do you release in beta courses which aren't user friendly in the slightest? Wouldn't it be better to wait before releasing them? I'm this close to give up and ask for a refund of my subscription for Pro. This was really a waste of time and money altogether. And I'm pretty sure I'm not the only user feeling this way.


quadrin

"those yellow shoes are mine" not accepted

7/9/18


george188691

that pair of yellow shoes are mine


RajasDaithankar

@george - "Those shoes are mine", but "That pair is mine". Your sentence needs correction in number agreement between the subject and the verb.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, RajasDaithankar, now that you're openly concerned about the English and not just the Chinese, contrary to your several earlier complaints on various discussion pages in this Chinese course, you could at least try to read around to confirm what knowledge you think you have about it, and in this particular case you could learn about notional agreement. I've provided enough links to get you started.


RajasDaithankar

@PeaceJoyPancakes - Thanks a lot for your links. Greatly appreciated. I found this instructive from your links "If the usage primarily deals with the pair as a unit, go for the singular". Shoes are in a pair as a unit - always. You don't buy or wear just the right shoe or just the left shoe. Hence "This pair is mine". And yes, I'm still very much in favour of focusing on the Chinese. But I find it amusing how much time people spend here on English. Thankfully I do that only occasionally, compared to a few others. That too, mostly to defend the Duo provided translations so that people start taking them as-they-are and moving on with the Chinese. My 2 cents.


PeaceJoyPancakes

A pair is always both a unit and a collection of two individual things by definition, which is exactly the sort of thing that notional agreement or synesis is about.

As for shoes, I own a pair that have been separated. (Note the plural verb.) One is in the trunk of the car in the parking lot behind my building, and the other in my parents' entryway a few hundred miles away.

You can cherry-pick a single sentence from one non-expert commentator's (albeit reasonable) advice and apply a specious restriction of your own, or you can recognize the overall theme of the references, expert and non-expert alike: that both usages are possible, depending on how one conceives of the thing(s) in question, and according to personal and regional preferences. Asserting your own preference is fine, but call it what it is. I note, also, the immediately preceding sentence in the passage you quoted from, which you ignored: "The most sensible way to approach this one is to assume both forms are valid."

And instead of "defending" Duo, why not stand up for language? Not only will that support Duo's project in a larger sense, but in this particular case, there's plenty of room for both grammatically acceptable usages.


RajasDaithankar

Okay I will be sensible and assume both forms are valid. A pair of shoes go a long way. :-) And that pair of yellow shoes are mine. :-) I will henceforth follow your advice though many of your links suggest "What Should You Do? If a pair seems like one thing, it’s singular. If a pair seems like two separate things, it’s plural." But best thing is to assume either singular or plural are fine. Done. On to greater things.


RajasDaithankar

@PeaceJoyPancakes - I am quoting from the links you provided. My apologies if your links sounded "non-expert" to you. My congratulation to you for standing up for English here. Great work. Keep it up. 多谢。


PeaceJoyPancakes

Quoting selectively and (still) avoiding the overall point, which was my obvious but obviously misconstrued point.

You're welcome, but it's not just English, it's Chinese too. I like to apply my effort to language in general, and to both languages in a pair when translation between them is involved.


RajasDaithankar

You feel I'm selectively quoting. I feel I'm logically highlighting points from your multiple links. Anyway, enjoyed the discussion. Let's agree to disagree on this topic and move on.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not feeling, I'm observing. You took one sentence, not "points", and left out the immediately preceding sentence, "The most sensible way to approach this one is to assume both forms are valid."

Which is essentially what each of those "multiple links" says, if you care to read them. If you read the Oxford entry, you'll see that even in the sense of "two parts joined together", such as with "a pair of pants", which are even more a "unit" than a pair of shoes in your proposed conception of them, the entry says that a plural verb is sometimes used.

I agree that we disagree, without even having to agree to do so. With that, moving on.


KaiCheong1

Are should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

@KaiCheong - your name are very good. Hence "are" should be accepted. If your name is very good then "is" should be accepted.

A pair is singular just like name. If the argument is that a pair of shoes has two shoes, then so does your name have two parts - first name and last name.

So decide, whether your name are good or your name is good?


DavidSpeed1

In response to several comments. I am a native english speaker. Correct is "Those are my yellow shoes" or "Those yellow shoes are mine" or "That is my pair of yellow shoes" or "That pair of yellow shoes is mine". Therefore, two shoes us plural and one pair of shoes is singular.


DaveLommen

Those may all be correct English, but to be consistent with the Chinese, the word "pair" should be there.


RajasDaithankar

@David - Also "I own those shoes" (you can already see they are yellow); "Those shoes belong to me"; "I am the owner of those shoes";... etc etc etc


scoobert420

Put in this or that pair of shoes and get marked wrong for using the measure word. This time, use a generic and get marked off for not being specific. Gets old fast


Martinolog

These shoes are mine *!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Which shoes? The yellow ones?


Ann55075

why not boots? Isn't 鞋子 just something worn on the feet?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Boot(s)" is "靴子" ("xuēzi"). And "sock(s)", another term for something worn on the feet, is "袜子" ("wàzi").

It's possible that the term "鞋子" can include boots and other similar things worn on the feet, but then the equivalent in English is something like "footwear". However, generally "鞋子" is translated as "shoe(s)".

If you do a Google image search of each of the two Chinese terms "鞋子" and "靴子", you'll see a clear difference being maintained.


Ann55075

Thanks! shoes is definitely better than footwear!

PS - I didn't think about socks :)


LinusLaw1

Are mine should be accepted. Just because I don´t know great grammar does not mean that I do not understand this sentence.


WSayeth

Could you please stop disallowing correct answers due to faulty english grammar, thank you


RajasDaithankar

You mean English grammar?


TiyanaHenry

Correct grammar is ARE this should be accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

RajasDaithankar is coming for you.


Olo646587

That is my pair of yellow shoes. Would this be correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe technically you could translate that as "那是我的一雙黃色的鞋子".


Whereuaboutstobe

I would say it that way on an everyday basis. It sounds correct in everyday English. Thanks, have a nice day!


Thiru363654

Please read your comments and correct the awful English. Plural = are not is... Both must be accepted if you do not intend to correct the poor user of is.


RajasDaithankar

@Thiru - A pair is not plural. The given translation is not awful English. Please refrain from calling correct English as awful.


Christophe131897

My answer is also correct


Ann55075

Which one? If you want the owl to accept your answer - just report it. If you want other users to say smth - show us your (supposedly) correct answer. Otherwise - why did you make this comment?


sirdanilot

that yellow pair of shoes is mine

seriously what a stupid dumb course if simple things like these arent even checked before release


RajasDaithankar

@Sir - correct your language - "Those are my yellow shoes"


WilliamMcG588326

It should be are not is mine


ChaosScroll

Sometimes the rule of proximitg applies. Eg. A number of ppl have fathered NOT a number of ppl has gathered.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.