1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I had a fantastic dream!"

"I had a fantastic dream!"

Translation:J'ai fait un rêve génial !

December 8, 2017

42 Comments


AmbassadorTigger

Donc, on n'a pas de rêve, on fait un rêve ?


Boffin10

In another thread, it was posted that faire un reve is for dreams when you are sleeping; avoir un reve is for dreams that are aspirations for the future.


Ripcurlgirl

"a dream" = one specific dream → un rêve.


Hypnotica1

C'est très bon ! En France: Don't just have dreams; make them!


Koren21

what about "J'ai eu un rêve fantastique"?


Lisaskier

I was just marked wrong for putting that :[


Ripcurlgirl

Because the French use the verb "faire" not "avoir" when speaking about "dreams".


2mice

always? no exceptions? would french people understand "j'ai eu un reve...." ? but just find it weird sounding?


Ripcurlgirl

I can't say whether or not they would understand it but I think they would definitely find it weird sounding.

For example, would you understand a French person saying "I have 26 years"? This is the literal translation of
"J'ai 26 ans" ("I am 26 years old"). It would sound weird and totally meaningless to someone who has no knowledge of the French language.


amirsabanovic

So, avoir des rêves is not a thing?


Jeffrey855877

Apparently not. You'd never guess from the hover hints.


Jeffrey855877

Thanks once again to screwed-up hover hints.


Marian278420

"J'ai fait in fantastique reve." Why not "fantastique" instead of "genial" or "magnifique"?


John54715

Why not J'avais....?


Ripcurlgirl

That implies "was having / had" and is the wrong verb to use in the imperfect. It would be Je faisais un rêve génial ! but I cannot confirm that it can be used in this way. Quelqu'un ?


claima

A dream lasts a short time, so it requires the past tense

But you can also say with the imperfect :

je faisais un rêve fantastique, quand tu m'as réveillé


Ripcurlgirl

Merci de la clarification.


Cara33451

Why is my macine now requiring accents. I don't have them on my phone


Ripcurlgirl

Add the French keyboard then switch to it when needed.

For an iPhone see here
For an Android phone see here


VinnyBoombatz

On my phone when I press a letter and hold it down, a dialog box pops up with multiple character choices.


Claudia661125

you do have accents on your iPhone. just hold pressure on any vowel/letter and options will show for that specific letter, slide your finger to the desired one.


MonicaHern443600

Why isnt J'ai FAIRE un rêve?


Ripcurlgirl

Because the statement is in past tense - "I had a fantastic dream", hence "J'ai fait un rêve génial "
J'ai à faire un rêve génial = "I have to make a fantastic dream." (present tense).


coto.i

I think that would be J'ai à faire (I have to make).


Ripcurlgirl

Well spotted. I have corrected my answer. Merci !


side-fish

Guys, how do I know when to add faire, or fait in this case? This word is very elusive to me. It's not very obvious when it's needed.


Ripcurlgirl

"avoir fait " is passé composé = "made" used in the sense of the English simple past tense "had" when speaking of dreams - fait is the past participle.
"avoir à faire " is present tense. The infinitive "faire " is required in
"J'ai à faire..." as avoir has been conjugated. It is "avoir à faire" as avoir requires the preposition à* to follow it before being followed by an infinitive.
There is a good reference here.


side-fish

Thanks. Honestly, I feel that this word should be its own duolingo course. It's too versatile. I browsed through an article on thoughtco and there's a lot of scenarios for the word to be used.


Ripcurlgirl

I should have also pointed out that, if you want to wish someone "sweet dreams" you would say "Fais de beaux rêves". "faire des rêves " = dream, to have dreams.

The verb "avoir" is not usually used at all in the present tense. It was just included as MonicaHerne asked "Why isnt [it] J'ai FAIRE un rêve?".
"Je fais un rêve " = "I'm having a dream".

There is some good info on faire here.


jovi54

j'avais une rêve genial j'ai fait une rêve genial

both are I had in English


Ripcurlgirl

J'avais is closer to "was having" and is never used in French to speak of dreams.
To say "I was having a fantastic dream" it would be Je faisais un rêve génial.


Marguerite496140

What about the English word avait which means had?


Ripcurlgirl

avait is a French word. It is the verb avoir conjugated in the 3rd person singular indicative imperfect.

avoir is never used when speaking of dreams.


Larry327171

Another case of a French idiom that is not introduced anywhere in duoLingo. We're supposed to just discover it.


BaldwinII

J'ai eu un rêve fantastique. What is wrong with this? It's marked wrong.


Ripcurlgirl

Your question has been answered in this thread.


argylesocks1

why is fantastique wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

"J'ai fait un rêve fantastique !" should be ok. Double check that you made no other errors.


TonyThomas6

fait = made but how can it be used in the above sentence?


KarenSpark5

Why is the default translation for 'fantastic' 'génial' not 'fantastique'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.