"I had a fantastic dream!"

Translation:J'ai fait un rêve génial !

December 8, 2017

42 Comments


AmbassadorTigger

Donc, on n'a pas de rêve, on fait un rêve ?

December 8, 2017

junk01
December 31, 2017

Boffin10

In another thread, it was posted that faire un reve is for dreams when you are sleeping; avoir un reve is for dreams that are aspirations for the future.

July 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"a dream" = one specific dream → un rêve.

December 8, 2017

Hypnotica1

C'est très bon ! En France: Don't just have dreams; make them!

January 17, 2018

Koren21

what about "J'ai eu un rêve fantastique"?

February 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is how the French say it - they use the verb faire.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/r%C3%AAve/68303

February 10, 2018

Lisaskier

I was just marked wrong for putting that :[

February 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because the French use the verb "faire" not "avoir" when speaking about "dreams".

February 24, 2018

2mice

always? no exceptions? would french people understand "j'ai eu un reve...." ? but just find it weird sounding?

March 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I can't say whether or not they would understand it but I think they would definitely find it weird sounding.

For example, would you understand a French person saying "I have 26 years"? This is the literal translation of
"J'ai 26 ans" ("I am 26 years old"). It would sound weird and totally meaningless to someone who has no knowledge of the French language.

March 3, 2018

sabanovic

So, avoir des rêves is not a thing?

December 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Apparently not. You'd never guess from the hover hints.

February 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Thanks once again to screwed-up hover hints.

February 9, 2018

Marian278420

"J'ai fait in fantastique reve." Why not "fantastique" instead of "genial" or "magnifique"?

March 27, 2018

John54715

Why not J'avais....?

December 8, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

That implies "was having / had" and is the wrong verb to use in the imperfect. It would be Je faisais un rêve génial ! but I cannot confirm that it can be used in this way. Quelqu'un ?

December 8, 2017

claima

A dream lasts a short time, so it requires the past tense

But you can also say with the imperfect :

je faisais un rêve fantastique, quand tu m'as réveillé

December 11, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci de la clarification.

January 1, 2018

Cara33451

Why is my macine now requiring accents. I don't have them on my phone

January 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Add the French keyboard then switch to it when needed.

For an iPhone see here
For an Android phone see here

January 8, 2018

VinnyBoombatz

On my phone when I press a letter and hold it down, a dialog box pops up with multiple character choices.

March 16, 2018

Claudia661125

you do have accents on your iPhone. just hold pressure on any vowel/letter and options will show for that specific letter, slide your finger to the desired one.

February 9, 2018

MonicaHern443600

Why isnt J'ai FAIRE un rêve?

January 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because the statement is in past tense - "I had a fantastic dream", hence "J'ai fait un rêve génial "
J'ai à faire un rêve génial = "I have to make a fantastic dream." (present tense).

January 30, 2018

coto.i

I think that would be J'ai à faire (I have to make).

January 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Well spotted. I have corrected my answer. Merci !

January 31, 2018

side-fish

Guys, how do I know when to add faire, or fait in this case? This word is very elusive to me. It's not very obvious when it's needed.

February 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"avoir fait " is passé composé = "made" used in the sense of the English simple past tense "had" when speaking of dreams - fait is the past participle.
"avoir à faire " is present tense. The infinitive "faire " is required in
"J'ai à faire..." as avoir has been conjugated. It is "avoir à faire" as avoir requires the preposition à* to follow it before being followed by an infinitive.
There is a good reference here.

February 6, 2018

side-fish

Thanks. Honestly, I feel that this word should be its own duolingo course. It's too versatile. I browsed through an article on thoughtco and there's a lot of scenarios for the word to be used.

February 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I should have also pointed out that, if you want to wish someone "sweet dreams" you would say "Fais de beaux rêves". "faire des rêves " = dream, to have dreams.

The verb "avoir" is not usually used at all in the present tense. It was just included as MonicaHerne asked "Why isnt [it] J'ai FAIRE un rêve?".
"Je fais un rêve " = "I'm having a dream".

There is some good info on faire here.

February 6, 2018

jovi54

j'avais une rêve genial j'ai fait une rêve genial

both are I had in English

February 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

J'avais is closer to "was having" and is never used in French to speak of dreams.
To say "I was having a fantastic dream" it would be Je faisais un rêve génial.

February 14, 2018

Marguerite496140

What about the English word avait which means had?

March 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

avait is a French word. It is the verb avoir conjugated in the 3rd person singular indicative imperfect.

avoir is never used when speaking of dreams.

March 22, 2018

Larry327171

Another case of a French idiom that is not introduced anywhere in duoLingo. We're supposed to just discover it.

July 18, 2018

BaldwinII

J'ai eu un rêve fantastique. What is wrong with this? It's marked wrong.

August 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Your question has been answered in this thread.

August 6, 2018

argylesocks1

why is fantastique wrong?

September 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"J'ai fait un rêve fantastique !" should be ok. Double check that you made no other errors.

September 7, 2018

TonyThomas6

fait = made but how can it be used in the above sentence?

December 14, 2018

KarenSpark5

Why is the default translation for 'fantastic' 'génial' not 'fantastique'?

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.