"美国人用叉和勺子。"

Translation:Americans use a fork and spoon.

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


Bence28280

I am a mere amateur, but is not fork cha zi, like the spoon is shao zi?

December 14, 2017

KX3.

Yes, fork is also called 叉.

September 23, 2018

ngochung72

You mean all the americans use one fork?

January 26, 2018

Karoliina765050

There is no reason to require an indefinite article for one noun and no article for the other noun. Please fix this, you are turning down a correct answer and suggesting an incorrect one.

February 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"...use forks and spoons" was just accepted for me.

December 22, 2018

buttercup192719

A fork and A spoon (it is more a knife, but whatever)

April 13, 2018

jxqxi

"Americans use both forks and spoons" should be correct.

December 8, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. Chinese does not lack a word for "both".

January 8, 2018

EvanSandma

Boo this stereotype!

January 3, 2019

LisaGreenf2

when do you need to put zi after the noun?

February 27, 2019

qTqw8

The audio is wrong as well. He is saying 'ka' not 'cha'

December 8, 2018

CvonD1

WRONG CODING! wrong coding! I took a screen capture of my answer and the answer did not go through although I wrote exactly what the correct .... oh heck, why am I wasting time here.....

January 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.