1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "美国人用叉和勺子。"

"美国人用叉和勺子。"

Translation:Americans use forks and spoons.

December 8, 2017

22 Comments


Bence28280

I am a mere amateur, but is not fork cha zi, like the spoon is shao zi?


KX3.

Yes, fork is also called 叉.

These can be used interchangeably.


Danielle123680

Can someone please explain why 子 is used sometimes but not other times?


LisaGreenf2

when do you need to put zi after the noun?


ngochung72

You mean all the americans use one fork?


Karoliina765050

There is no reason to require an indefinite article for one noun and no article for the other noun. Please fix this, you are turning down a correct answer and suggesting an incorrect one.


StephanusG1

One article can cover more than one noun if they go together. For example, I'd say 'I want a fork and knife.' 'I want a fork and a knife' sounds a bit long-winded. I wouldn't tend to say 'I want a fork and spoon' simply because I wouldn't normally consider them a pair. In any case the default answer is now plural.


Celticfiddleguy

"...use forks and spoons" was just accepted for me.


buttercup192719

A fork and A spoon (it is more a knife, but whatever)


gnourtnosila

spoons & forks should be right 2 bc the order doesn't rly matter.


Juan_KW

印度人用手


Inna420793

The use of articles in the English translation is not correct.


gnourtnosila

❤❤❤❤ duolingo


DoD54

Fck Dlg

I want a shirt with that


Tsen107548

Clearly they don't know how to use knives... just shovels. Explains a few things.


EvanSandma

Boo this stereotype!


qTqw8

The audio is wrong as well. He is saying 'ka' not 'cha'


jxqxi

"Americans use both forks and spoons" should be correct.


OsoGegenHest

No. Chinese does not lack a word for "both".


JacquiBarn1

美国人用都叉和勺子。? The word 都 means both/all and it is not in the example sentence


CvonD1

WRONG CODING! wrong coding! I took a screen capture of my answer and the answer did not go through although I wrote exactly what the correct .... oh heck, why am I wasting time here.....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.