"Politics are important."

Translation:Politik ist wichtig.

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


gauravsinghmd

Garner’s Modern American Usage (3rd ed.) explains the difference this way: “Politics may be either singular or plural. Today it is more commonly singular than plural (politics is a dirty business), although formerly the opposite was true. As with similar –ics words denoting disciplines of academic and human endeavor, politics is treated as singular when it refers to the field itself (all politics is local) and as plural when it refers to a collective set of political stands (her politics were too mainstream for the party’s activists).”

February 10, 2018

Doctor-John

Other sources, e.g., the American Heritage Dictionary (3rd, 4th, 5th ed.) agree. The usual tip-off that "politics" is going to be plural is a modifier such as his, her, and especially their or the. "The politics of the district are complicated."

August 22, 2018

simopr1

Aber Man kann auch sagen: die Politiken der Lander sind wichtig. Oder?

July 21, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"Die Politiken der Länder" is rare, but grammatically correct. You only would use it when talking about different political strategies.

August 6, 2018

mizinamo

No.

July 22, 2018

Doctor-John

fehredef, mizinamo et al., The OGD entry is: Politik die ~, ~en [1] politics sing., no art.; eine gemeinsame/neu ~: a common/new policy [2] (eine spezielle ~) policy; eine ~ der kleinen Schritte a gradualist policy [3] (Tatik) tactics pl.

The fact that there is a plural suggests that with definition 3 one could say "Ihre Politiken sind sehr unterschiedlich," meaning "Ihre Tatiken sind sehr unterschiedlich."

However, Duden online shows: "die Politik; Genitiv: der Politik, Plural: die Politiken […ˈliːtikn̩, auch: …ˈlɪt…] (Plural selten)" and provides no example of the use of the plural. All the examples are singular.

Q1. Can you or someone provide a correct use of "Politiken"?

Q2. Can someone offer a sentence in which "Politiken" is correct, and "Politik" would be wrong?

August 22, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

As already said (and Duden confirms this), the use of the plural is very rare. It is limited to talking about political strategies in comparison. So an example could be "Die Politiken dieser beiden Herrscherhäuser hätten unterschiedlicher nicht sein können". But even here one could have used the singular.

August 22, 2018

Doctor-John

"But even here one could have used the singular."

Vielen Dank!

"Die Politik dieser beiden Herrscherhäuser hätte unterschiedlicher nicht sein können." is just as good or better?

Wenn ja, werde ich immer den Singular verwenden.

August 24, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

can't decide that one is better or worse than the other

August 24, 2018

Doctor-John

Ach so! I could opt to keep things simple by always using the singular. Or I could indulge my native-English bias, and use the plural in this instance. It's ironic that the English translation uses a verb that is the same in the plural and singular: "The policies of these two ruling houses could not have been more different."

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

Q1 + Q2: I cannot. I'd view it as a theoretical word.

August 22, 2018

Doctor-John

Danke. A reply with no examples is a striking answer. I don't need to be more hypothetical about German grammar than native speakers. :-)

August 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.