"The young men are eating an egg."

Translation:Ti mladí muži jedí vajíčko.

December 8, 2017

10 Comments


mizail

One egg and many young hungry men. Just horror. :)))

July 17, 2018

Jamescamer456957

is there a reason that "ji" is not accepted when similar words like "pijou" are used and excepted elsewhere? thanks

February 6, 2018

Praha2017

Look at the Tips and Notes: "Note that the only standard form for the 3rd person plural jedí is a source of trouble for many Czechs, who incorrectly think that it should be “jí“. (One day it may become acceptable in the standard, but we are not there yet.)"

April 8, 2018

galguibra

Bc Czech doesn't differentiate between the present progressive and the simple present like English does (they are eating vs they eat), should an adverb like teď or some other construction be used to make it clear if you mean they're eating something right this second vs if it's something they generally eat? I tried "Ti mladí muži teď jedí vajíčko" but it was marked as wrong (I realize the English sentence didn't have the word "now" but I figured it would be acceptable to include it)

June 3, 2018

Mamke1

Can zerou be used instead of jedi?

December 8, 2017

relox84

žrát is used with animals and jíst with people.

December 8, 2017

maria1895

Is there a preferred choice between "vajíčko" and "vejce"?

July 11, 2019

VladaFu

Not really in normal speach. In formal technical descriptions (content of products etc.) use vejce.

July 12, 2019

matt258741

I said, "Ti mladí muži jedí to vajíčko" and it was wrong. why is that?

July 23, 2019

VladaFu

There is no reason for the "to" demonstrative, they are reading some "an" egg, not the or that egg.

July 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.