1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The young men are eating an …

"The young men are eating an egg."

Translation:Ti mladí muži jedí vajíčko.

December 8, 2017

12 Comments


mizail

One egg and many young hungry men. Just horror. :)))


galguibra

Bc Czech doesn't differentiate between the present progressive and the simple present like English does (they are eating vs they eat), should an adverb like teď or some other construction be used to make it clear if you mean they're eating something right this second vs if it's something they generally eat? I tried "Ti mladí muži teď jedí vajíčko" but it was marked as wrong (I realize the English sentence didn't have the word "now" but I figured it would be acceptable to include it)


BoneheadBass

Regarding translations here, as a general rule, it's a good idea (1) not to include something that isn't in the original and (2) to make sure you account for everything that is there.

Sometimes you will come across English translations seem to include "extra" words, but that's usually because the "extra" words make the Czech sentence more intelligible when translated to English. But in his exercise, for example, there is no place in the CZ-to-EN translation for "now," because the Czech original does not include it and it is not needed in English.


Fiyalka2

In most languages, the "now" would add a special stress that is not there in the English sentence. Like "They can't go back to mowing the lawn, they are eating an egg right now."


Mamke1

Can zerou be used instead of jedi?


relox84

žrát is used with animals and jíst with people.


Jamescamer456957

is there a reason that "ji" is not accepted when similar words like "pijou" are used and excepted elsewhere? thanks


Praha2017

Look at the Tips and Notes: "Note that the only standard form for the 3rd person plural jedí is a source of trouble for many Czechs, who incorrectly think that it should be “jí“. (One day it may become acceptable in the standard, but we are not there yet.)"


maria1895

Is there a preferred choice between "vajíčko" and "vejce"?


VladaFu

Not really in normal speach. In formal technical descriptions (content of products etc.) use vejce.


Matous_Chalupa

I said, "Ti mladí muži jedí to vajíčko" and it was wrong. why is that?


VladaFu

There is no reason for the "to" demonstrative, they are reading some "an" egg, not the or that egg.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.