"František by měl zkusit míň pít."

Translation:František should try to drink less.

December 8, 2017

4 Comments


Onskul

Why "měl + verb" is sometimes translated as "should + verb", and sometimes as "should have + verb"?

December 8, 2017

ion1122

It depends on the tense/mood of the Czech sentence. (Look carefully at the verb in the Czech sentence.)

present tense -> should + infinitive
past tense -> should have + participle

For example:
present tense -> should eat
past tense -> should have eaten

Note that in English there is no past tense of the verb "should" itself, so English works around that by changing the tense of the following verb (from the infinitive to the perfect infinitive).

January 13, 2018

fehrerdef

The last paragraph is not quite true. There is no verb "should". "should" is past tense as well as conditional of "shall".

January 16, 2018

MiguelGS12

How would you translate, "he could try to drink less"? mohl by?

August 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.