"I feel that my body is not comfortable."

Translation:我觉得身体不舒服。

December 8, 2017

14 Comments


JeffRadcli

The English version is awkward.

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

Very much indeed.
I hope it is not in the English for Chinese course.

December 9, 2017

Handrisuselo

No, in my opinion, the Chinese version is awkward.

February 20, 2018

gszeto

The English is definitely awkward, so maybe it's all awkward.

April 30, 2018

JeffRadcli

The English verison is awkward.

December 8, 2017

Ranger2017

The English version is awkward.

January 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

我觉得身体 is very awkward.

February 20, 2018

Semeltin

How would a more acceptable sentence be worded?

April 9, 2018

froggie3802

"I am not feeling well." I think would be the closest English version of what this is saying.

January 10, 2019

Cat722536

They should just change this to "I feel uncomfortable" and then modify the correct Mandarin. Like those before me, I agree that this English sentence is weird-sounding.

July 31, 2018

Natalia805003

Really. Agree!

February 24, 2018

bennettoft

I'm sick/ill.

March 6, 2018

AlexFletch

The notes say that a 了 can indicate that the situation has changed as in 我病了 so could I add 了 to the end of this sentence?

March 6, 2019

Keith_APP

Grammatically you can, but you shouldn't. Adding a 了 here would be perceived as a change of state for the verb. 我病了 is a change of state from not being sick to being sick; 我觉得XX了 would be a change of state from not feeling something to feeling it.
Chinese is quite flexible that we can also say 我冷了 (I am cold) to mean I feel cold. By this we are indicating that I don't feel cold previously, but now I feel it.

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.