1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I feel that my body is not c…

"I feel that my body is not comfortable."

Translation:我觉得身体不舒服。

December 8, 2017

14 Comments


JeffRadcli

The English version is awkward.


Keith_APP

Very much indeed.
I hope it is not in the English for Chinese course.


Handrisuselo

No, in my opinion, the Chinese version is awkward.


gszeto

The English is definitely awkward, so maybe it's all awkward.


JeffRadcli

The English verison is awkward.


Ranger2017

The English version is awkward.


Handrisuselo

我觉得身体 is very awkward.


Semeltin

How would a more acceptable sentence be worded?


froggie3802

"I am not feeling well." I think would be the closest English version of what this is saying.


Cat722536

They should just change this to "I feel uncomfortable" and then modify the correct Mandarin. Like those before me, I agree that this English sentence is weird-sounding.


AlexFletch

The notes say that a 了 can indicate that the situation has changed as in 我病了 so could I add 了 to the end of this sentence?


Keith_APP

Grammatically you can, but you shouldn't. Adding a 了 here would be perceived as a change of state for the verb. 我病了 is a change of state from not being sick to being sick; 我觉得XX了 would be a change of state from not feeling something to feeling it.
Chinese is quite flexible that we can also say 我冷了 (I am cold) to mean I feel cold. By this we are indicating that I don't feel cold previously, but now I feel it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.