"星期天我喝茶。"

Translation:I drink tea on Sundays.

December 8, 2017

13 Comments


Nicole442087

Has no indication of when I drink tea. Depending on the context, I could be drinking tea next sunday or last sunday

December 8, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

When the extra hanzis are not indicated on the left of 星期天, this implies general time of action. Thus, the plural form is emphasized in the sentence.

It is also possible that the sentence is "I drink tea on Sunday" without the plural form of "Sunday". This refers to the next coming Sunday.

December 9, 2017

CapablePecan

I accidentally wrote:

Sundays I drink tea

And got it right.

April 30, 2018

KatherineE925083

I wrote " On Sundays I drink tea" and got it right.

June 5, 2018

Ryan12431

Me too

December 27, 2018

Zea...

I wrote the right answer and it was wrong. What a wonderful thing!!!

August 24, 2018

ComfortSol

This happens sometimes! You have to go with the answer Duolingo wants you to say. Sometimes re-wordings may lead to confusion of others, so it is better to just go along. My apologies although :(

February 5, 2019

PopNTod

Why is it wrong when I place "我" at the beginning of this sentence?

November 23, 2018

Ann336867

That's just how things are structured, time is usually one of the first things stated.

December 27, 2018

tebkanlo

Ok, a bit confusing since a previous example with time (in the morning) was used between wǒ and hē (我早上喝茶 if I recall correct)

February 6, 2019

Pleaseconfirm

It isn't wrong. What you wrote should also be accepted. You can either put the subject first: 我星期天喝茶 or you can put the time first 星期天我喝茶. They're both equally right, but just choose to stress different words (either that it is I who drink tea on Sundays, or that it is Sundays that I drink tea).

April 16, 2019

SamBender5

Why is Sunday -- the time -- placed before the subject? Previously, I've only seen setting descriptors follow the subject.

January 9, 2019

Agonisti

Is "Sunday" a compound you can't break into pieces? I'm seeing "star"+"week"+"sky/day", together meaning Sunday.

January 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.