1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a piglet, a la…

"The woman has a piglet, a lamb, and a goat."

Translation:Femeia are un purcel, un miel și o capră.

December 8, 2017

3 Comments


S1-Blade

When do you know when to use "un" or "o" in words other than proper nouns?


_Rusl_

Isn't goat a male? Why "o capră"?


Renardo_11

According to Merriam-Webster goat is a generic form. There seem to be gender-specific forms such as nanny goat and billy goat, which I, not living in the countryside, have never had an occasion to use.

I assumed that capră could also be used as a generic form but I could not find a reference for it. Romanian has țap for “male goat”. From what I found it's only used when you want to emphasize the male gender.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.