"You are too late!"

Translation:你太晚了!

December 8, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabrielle145359

In this case, 了 is not a completed action marker. In this case it is simply a grammatical requirement. This is the structure 太…了 which means "too…". You cannot omit 了 here.


marchionesselle

I often hear people omit 了, what is the meaning of that?


Keith_APP

了 is actually a difficult word to learn (and for me to explain).

In this particular sentence, the 太…了pattern is used to express a strong emotion (e.g. anger, disappointment) and thus it is not suitable to omit 了 here.

However, when 太 is used purely in the meaning of "Too" (without a strong modal expression) 了 is not always necessary. e.g. 对不起,因为你来得太晚,已经卖完了。/ Sorry, because you came too late, it has already been sold out.


Aronnaxia

No real reason I feel. 了 is a very confusing character and sometimes is just there to round off the sentence's sound


peterold

你太晚了: You are very late. 你太晚: You are too late.


Trekkie471701

A wizard is never late.


OlenaStary

您太晚了,Gandalf 老大哥


Trulyjane

What about, 你太迟了!


StasioFigurka

Doesn't 你迟到了 mean the same thing?


mendosi

到 means arrive, so your sentence means 'you arrived too late' which is slightly different to the sentence in the exercise.


Riven333

Is anyone else hearing something that sounds more like "lia40" than "le" when clicking on 了?


chetlin

That's another reading of the character but it's the wrong one here. The program isn't smart enough to always pick the correct reading in isolation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.