"You are too late!"

Translation:你太晚了!

December 8, 2017

11 Comments


swolesuki

I often hear people omit 了, what is the meaning of that?

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

了 is actually a difficult word to learn (and for me to explain).

In this particular sentence, the 太…了pattern is used to express a strong emotion (e.g. anger, disappointment) and thus it is not suitable to omit 了 here.

However, when 太 is used purely in the meaning of "Too" (without a strong modal expression) 了 is not always necessary. e.g. 对不起,因为你来得太晚,已经卖完了。/ Sorry, because you came too late, it has already been sold out.

December 9, 2017

Mr.rM

It is a particle that marks a change (e.g. perfection/completion) of the condition, and further be used for exclamation here.

December 30, 2017

arkhi

It indicates a (not so far) past action, as far as I know.

December 15, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Not in this case.

March 23, 2018

peterold

你太晚了: You are very late. 你太晚: You are too late.

January 20, 2018

Mr.rM

No, the translation of 太 doesn't matter here.

January 20, 2018

ChongWenHo

No real reason I feel. 了 is a very confusing character and sometimes is just there to round off the sentence's sound

January 20, 2018

LeZacky

Is there a reason 迟到 is not accepted? I put 你太迟到了

June 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In this case, 了 is not a completed action marker. In this case it is simply a grammatical requirement. This is the structure 太…了 which means "too…". You cannot omit 了 here.

March 23, 2018

Riven333

Is anyone else hearing something that sounds more like "lia40" than "le" when clicking on 了?

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.