1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are too late!"

"You are too late!"

Translation:你太晚了!

December 8, 2017

9 Comments


marchionesselle

I often hear people omit 了, what is the meaning of that?


Keith_APP

了 is actually a difficult word to learn (and for me to explain).

In this particular sentence, the 太…了pattern is used to express a strong emotion (e.g. anger, disappointment) and thus it is not suitable to omit 了 here.

However, when 太 is used purely in the meaning of "Too" (without a strong modal expression) 了 is not always necessary. e.g. 对不起,因为你来得太晚,已经卖完了。/ Sorry, because you came too late, it has already been sold out.


Gabrielle145359

In this case, 了 is not a completed action marker. In this case it is simply a grammatical requirement. This is the structure 太…了 which means "too…". You cannot omit 了 here.


LeZacky

Is there a reason 迟到 is not accepted? I put 你太迟到了


MatthewEpp5

I put this too, not sure why it isn't accepted. I'll submit it, see if they'll flag it as correct.


Jono_dealwithit

Same, I used it too. Still not accepted.


mendosi

I think what's going on here is the difference between arriving somewhere after you were expected too: 遲(迟)like if you're late for work, or the start of a meeting, and missing an opportunity you would have had if you'd been there earlier: 太晚了 like "I'm sorry, you're too late, someone already bought it."

I've never heard of using 太...了 with 遲, because 遲 already implies that some limit of lateness has been exceeded, whereas 晚 just means late with no implication that a particular time was expected.


Alex119913

A wizard is never late.


Riven333

Is anyone else hearing something that sounds more like "lia40" than "le" when clicking on 了?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.