Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Parecen naturales."

Translation:They seem natural.

5 years ago

56 Comments


kevin211mvd

Hmmm.I know I am just a man but I can only imagine what they are referring to.

5 years ago

piotrpopup

I checked comments just to find this comment on top. Glad I'm not disappointed

3 years ago

ukrgajka

Same here)))

3 years ago

_DragunoV_

And here!

3 years ago

VladimirLaki

Exacly the same :)

10 months ago

GabeHernan2

Same as well

7 months ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

one of the other offered solutions was "they seem big". i think you might be onto something

4 years ago

vlastaris

I was given the choice to say, "they feel real"., I was tempted to use the word, feel , even though I knew it was wrong translation

11 months ago

joehhendrickson

Other DL examples are "Cuál está baja tu camisa?" And "Son reales?" I am waiting for "puedo tocar ellos?"

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Shouldn't that be, "Puedo tocar ellas?"

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

Ellas :Las Ellos; Los ¿(Yo)LAS puedo tocar? Or ¿( Yo) Puedo tocarLAS? Can i touch them?

1 year ago

acewolf187

wink wink nudge nudge

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

One million lingots, sir!

2 years ago

JeffyV
JeffyV

...and they're spectacular!

Sorry, couldn't help the Seinfeld reference!

7 months ago

AdonisCham1

I appreciate this cultural reference here

2 months ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

I like them natural!!!!

5 years ago

tomoala

Why is "You seem natural" wrong? The translation hint has it as They/You plural. So it ould be You (as in you all) seem natural.

5 years ago

Ernewein

I believe you are correct, That would be a good use of the "report" button.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, you are correct. Report it.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@ tomoala Technically you are correct, when speaking about more than one person.

5 years ago

Freffref

The "you" in the hint refers to the pronoun "ustedes", which is the formal "you (plural)".

3 years ago

tinabeanabear

To my knowledge, the sentence would need to read, "Ustedes parecen naturales" for it to be translated as, "You all seem real"... Is that right? Technically, the verb is in the correct form, "parecen", but without the "ustedes", it is simply they. That's my understanding of it, anyway :)

3 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

Nope, you don't need "ustedes" in the sentence for it to mean that. If you hear or read "parecen naturales", you determine whether it is referring to you (plural) or them purely through context.

2 years ago

ReverendWinfield

Si, y son increibles!

4 years ago

DianaLouis5

"They're real... and they're spectacular."

2 years ago

DorsenFire

And they're spectacular!

3 years ago

JoshTay

If "Las flores son naturales" translates to "The flowers are real", why doesn't "Parecen naturales" translate to "They seem real" ?

5 years ago

jeff.suter

I understand your logic JoshTay. I don't understand why "Las flores son naturales" translates to "The flowers are real". I would think that because the Spanish language has as part of it's lexicon the word "reales" the "Las flores son reales" would be what a person would write to express this thought in concise sentence. I do consider myself to be a beginner Spanish language student and am always open to broadening my personal knowledge of it. After 30+ years of using the English language in various professions and places all around the globe I still hold that it has the same capacity as any other spoken or written language to convey most any idea. That flowers grow on this planet is a real and natural occurrence. That they can be appreciated for their visual beauty and aromas they exude is also a natural, pleasurable human reaction to having them present in our various environments. That they can be used as a source for curatives and medicines could be considered a natural miracle and is equally considered as such by many people who live on this planet. So, yeah, flowers are certainly real. I for one, love the simple fact that they exist at all. : )

4 years ago

wolverinexdla
wolverinexdla

Yes, it is correct. But "natural" is more exactly.

4 years ago

SerenaSimson

What kind of sentence is this Duolingo?

2 years ago

MaxGreczyn

(.Y.)

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

So why is "They seem to be natural" an incorrect translation???

5 years ago

rspreng

the "to be' adds a verb Pretty much the same intended meaning, but different grammar, just like in English. Your version would be "parecen ser naturales"

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Thanks. I am learning that DL requires precision in some cases.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

I still have trouble understanding why the above phrase used in the manner it is doesnt include the reflexive (SE)? Isnt the action(verb) technically acting upon itself. Ex. The verb "Parecer" isnt technically acting on anything. It seems to me that its somewhat passive. I hope Im being understood as its difficult for me to xplain. Please help Thnks

3 years ago

avin_gal

Why it cant be you seem natural?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

If you can think of context where someone tells two or more people in a formal situation, "Ustedes parecen naturales, it would be grammatically correct. "Natural" is an adjective so it would follow a noun, so you could say "You seem natural singers (Ustedes parecen cantantes naturales).

Suppose two men just auditioned to sing a duet, and the director could say:'parecen naturales'. But would someone say that in Spanish? Maybe. A lot of speakers might use the pronoun,ustedes, as not to confuse you and they..

3 years ago

Dean494705

My eyes are up here!

3 years ago

76kittykat

Duolingo got some sass

1 year ago

Amrmoslim

I did as it says and it is wrong

3 years ago

PiyushYankee

Duo is one naughty owl

3 years ago

kelatapiadp

That was he said.

2 years ago

M.Hillmer

I had to repeat this one many more times than any other phrase so far, in the end, saying it very fast and, in my opinion, less clear, seemed to be the only way to get past it.

2 years ago

Audrey345562

Can you use the same verb for talent like they seem like naturals?

1 year ago

Depressed-kitten

just be your self. I love it when people are being themselves.

1 year ago

cubeheater

One of the possible solutions in the box selection exercise was "They seem to appear natural" but this was marked wrong when it appears to me to be correct.

1 year ago

LegLuthor

Ha

1 year ago

FaizaMazhar

Its a Duo tradition to come to the comments section just to read witty responses..

1 year ago

Zane748311

Uh oh. My face is on fire.

1 year ago

mrfrankijo
mrfrankijo

So *parecer = seem ?

1 year ago

aykenigma

I am a simple man.

11 months ago

GBerkland

Tus cocos parecen naturales. Did i do that right?

10 months ago

Marsha577630

If natural or native is used as a plural, wouldn't the correct translation be plural? "They seem to be naturals." or "They look like natives." Why did they translate it as, "They look to be natives"? They didn't have "look to be" as a translation of "parecen."

9 months ago

DavidJames554997

it really hacks me off when DLrejects what i say because of my minor accent

3 months ago