1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They cannot sleep because he…

"They cannot sleep because he dances all night."

Translation:Họ không thể ngủ vì anh ấy nhảy múa cả buổi tối.

December 8, 2017

8 Comments


vngdhuyen

"cả buổi tối" or even "suốt cả buổi tối" doesn't sound all night to me, rather all the evening till 9 or 10pm. I would instead say "đêm" as in "họ không thể ngủ vì anh ấy nhảy mua suốt đêm"


KateYasmin

that is what I had thought but it is marked wrong....


Thomas457134

A lot to learn from this sentence.


GrantWoj

I am wrong when I put in; Họ không thể ngủ vì anh ấy múa tất cả buổi tối.

It tells me that this the correct translation; Họ không thể ngủ vì anh ấy múa suốt cả buổi tối.

What is different between tất cả và suốt cả?

múa suốt


Huy_Ngo

"Tất cả" means "all + plural", so "tất cả buổi tối" means "all nights", not "all (the) night".
"Cả" means the whole. "Cả buổi tối" means "all (the) night". "Suốt" here means "during"; it's optional here.


KaseyThach

Thank you, this clears up a lot


Peter536150

In my case (I also put in tất cả, following the mouse hint) the corrected answer was: trọn cả. Confusing.


KaseyThach

Can I use "không có thể" instead of "không thể"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.